WorkflowCommercial Real Estate & Construction

Third-Party Report Review

Third-party report review for CRE loans — every environmental finding and repair cost on one page, before closing

Every environmental finding and repair cost surfaced before closing.

See one case, screen by screen ↓
demo2 min 10sfor seven agents to read the whole 744-page report set
demo11findingsfrom four reports — 4 high, 3 medium, 4 low — each with its report and page
demo$745,750of escrows sized at closing — repairs at 125% plus the Building B retrofit
target100%of findings cited to their report and page
In short

What is Third-Party Report Review?

It is the lender’s review of the reports ordered on the collateral before closing — the Phase I environmental site assessment, the property condition assessment, the zoning report and the seismic risk assessment — and the conditions, escrows and reserves that come out of them. Third-Party Report Review reads all four together and drafts those conditions for the credit officer to decide.

How to choose AI solutions for lending →

Updated

The problem

Why third-party reports get read fast, one at a time, the week before closing

Before a CRE loan closes, the bank orders a Phase I environmental site assessment, a property condition assessment, a zoning report and, in earthquake country, a seismic risk assessment. They arrive in the last weeks before closing and run to hundreds of pages. The environmental risk manager reads the Phase I, the underwriter skims the PCA’s cost tables, the closing officer chases the zoning letter.

What nobody does well is read them together. The leaking roof in the PCA is the same roof whose missing wall anchorage drives the seismic loss. The parking count in the PCA does not match the survey. And a Phase I’s 180-day viability can run out before the closing date — so a REC, an immediate repair or a zoning nonconformity can reach the closing table without its condition, and a report past its date may no longer protect the bank.

typical180daysa Phase I stays viable, from its earliest component — then it must be updated
typical125%of immediate repairs held in escrow under agency guidance
typical20%scenario expected loss — the seismic limit one building can breach while the aggregate passes
Where a report set’s review days goestimated
By hand10 days
With the solution1 days
  • Reading the Phase I and its recommendations3 → 0.2 d
  • Pulling the PCA’s repairs and reserve tables2 → 0.2 d
  • Reading the zoning and seismic reports1.5 → 0.1 d
  • Checking report age, standard and reliance0.5 → 0.1 d
  • Lining findings up across the reports1 → 0.1 d
  • Drafting conditions, escrows and the memo section2 → 0.3 d

Estimated split for one loan’s four-report set, by hand and with the solution.

How it works

How a report set moves

Seven agents mark the reports in the margin; every note drafts a loan condition with its cost, and the credit officer decides.

What comes in
Report set in744 pages · Phase I, PCA, zoning, seismic, title, survey
Agents at work
Intake and standards checkerage, standard, reliance
Then
Environmental reviewer
Property condition reviewer
Zoning reviewer
Seismic reviewer
Then
Cross-report reconcilerby building
Then
Conditions and reserves drafterescrows + memo
A person decides
Credit officerdecides; environmental risk concurs
What comes out
Conditions precedent
Escrows and reserve
Credit memo section
One case, step by step

One report set, from 744 pages to six conditions

Arroyo Vista Marketplace, a grocery-anchored centre in Ontario, CA, closes on Friday 23 October on a $24,750,000 acquisition loan. Its four third-party reports landed. Here is the review, screen by screen, in the working solution.

  1. 01Morning

    Every loan closing in 30 days, worst first

    Nora Lindqvist · Senior credit officer, CRE

    Nora opens Loans closing: 8 loans and $158.5M committed, 27 of 29 reports in, 7 open high findings — 4 of them on Arroyo Vista. The list is ranked by the most serious open finding and days to closing, with a chip for each report: ESA, PCA, zoning, seismic.

    Arroyo Vista: “REC under a daycare · Phase I runs out 14 Oct · Building B SEL 23%.”

  2. 02Read Fri 9 Oct, 11:07

    The reports open as documents, already marked

    Nora Lindqvist · Senior credit officer, CRE

    No dashboard: the Phase I opens at page 47, most serious first. Four report spines sit across the top — Brightwater’s Phase I (412 pages), Northfield’s PCA (186), Meridian’s zoning report (64), Halvorsen’s seismic assessment (48) — each with how many notes are left to decide. On the right, Schedule C of the commitment letter waits to be filled.

    744 pages → 19 marks → 11 findings → conditions.

  3. 03Phase I p. 47

    A former dry cleaner under a daycare — Phase II before closing

    Environmental reviewer

    Bel-Air Cleaners used PCE in Suite B-112 from 1981 to 2004 with no investigation or closure on record; the Tier 1 vapor encroachment screen cannot rule out a vapor condition. The suite is now Tierra Kids Learning Center, a licensed childcare facility for 46 children. The margin note drafts the condition with its cost: $18,500 on Brightwater’s quote, mitigation of $185,000–$240,000 only if needed. Nora accepts it, and it lands as condition 1 in Schedule C.

    “Phase II required before closing” — now in the commitment letter as a condition precedent.

  4. 04Phase I p. 12

    The Phase I runs out nine days before closing

    Intake and standards checker

    The earliest component — the government records review — was completed on 17 April 2026. Under ASTM E1527-21 the report is viable for 180 days from that date, to Wednesday 14 October; closing is Friday 23 October. The checker drafts the update of the interviews, lien search, records review and site reconnaissance, at $2,400, and confirms the reliance letter names Calder Pacific Bank, its successors and assigns.

    “Viable to Wed 14 Oct 2026 — 180 days from 17 Apr. Closing is Fri 23 Oct.”

  5. 05PCA p. 34 and Table 1

    A failed fire alarm and $412,600 of immediate repairs

    Property condition reviewer

    The Building A fire alarm control panel is in trouble mode and failed its functional test — a life-safety item, drafted as repaired before closing with the fire marshal’s sign-off ($38,400). Table 1 totals $412,600: the fire alarm, sprinkler 5-year certification, accessible parking and path of travel, the west lot mill and overlay, and the roof membrane over B-104–B-108.

    The reviewer never changes the engineer’s cost opinion — totals must tie to the report.

  6. 06Seismic p. 19

    The aggregate passes. Building B does not.

    Seismic reviewer

    Aggregate scenario expected loss is 13%, inside the 20% limit — but Building B, a 1979 tilt-up with no wall-to-roof anchorage, is at 23% with an upper loss of 38%. The note drafts a seismic retrofit escrow of $230,000, 125% of Halvorsen’s $184,000 estimate. A second note flags that Halvorsen’s reliance letter has not arrived.

    Tests every building, not only the aggregate.

  7. 07Side by side

    Building B, in three reports

    Cross-report reconciler

    The site plan pins every finding to its building. Building B ties three reports together: the roof leaks in the PCA, the seismic loss is high because the walls were never anchored to that roof, and the retrofit is cheapest done with the re-roof. Where reports disagree — the PCA counted 344 parking spaces, the survey and zoning report 341 — the reconciler flags both and the survey governs.

    Run log: “Finished in 2 min 10 s · 7 agents · 744 pages.”

  8. 08Sized

    Escrows, reserve and the DSCR effect

    Conditions and reserves drafter

    Immediate repairs of $412,600 become a $515,750 repair escrow at 125%; with the $230,000 Building B retrofit, escrows at closing are $745,750. The PCA’s 12-year table needs $0.35 a sq ft against the $0.15 underwritten, so the reserve is $2,823 a month, net cash flow falls to $2,347,040 and the DSCR moves from 1.28x to 1.27x. Earthquake insurance instead of the retrofit would take it to 1.25x.

  9. 09Drafted

    Section 7 of the credit memo, every claim cited

    Conditions and reserves drafter

    The “Third-party reports” section is drafted with the reports reviewed, the environmental, property condition, zoning and seismic findings, and a recommendation — with 12 pages cited, from Phase I p. 47 to the ALTA survey. It stays a draft until Nora approves it and inserts it into the credit memo.

  10. 10Approved · closing holds

    Nora approves; environmental risk concurs

    Nora Lindqvist · Senior credit officer, CRE

    With all 11 notes decided, Nora approves 6 conditions precedent, escrows of $745,750, a replacement reserve of $2,823 a month and 3 post-closing covenants, and chooses the meaning of her signature. Approving also orders the Phase II and the Phase I update from Brightwater. The environmental findings go to Martin Achebe; once he concurs, the loan is cleared to close on Friday 23 October.

    “I have reviewed the findings and approve these conditions.”

Who it’s for

Built for everyone who signs off on a closing.

The same report set, seen by the five people who carry a CRE loan to closing — what their week looked like, and what it looks like now.

NL
Nora LindqvistSenior credit officer, CRE
Approver
Before
Reads four reports late at night before a closing, looking for the six things that matter.
Now
Opens the reports already marked, most serious first, and accepts each note into the commitment letter with its cost.
MA
Martin AchebeEnvironmental risk manager
Environmental concurrence
Before
Has to make sure a REC under a daycare never ends up as a footnote in the credit memo.
Now
Concurs on every REC, CREC and vapor finding — each with the Phase I page it came from.
LF
Luis FerreiraCRE underwriter
Underwriter
Before
Has to catch every change in the PCA’s reserve, because his DSCR changes with it.
Now
Sees the reserve, the earthquake option and the DSCR move in his model the day the PCA lands.
JP
Jenna ParkClosing officer
Closing
Before
Needs to know what must be in hand by closing, and pieces it together from four reports.
Now
Sees every report’s viability against its closing date, and gets the closing checklist once the conditions are approved.
HB
Howard BellChief Credit Officer
Policy owner
Before
Owns the exam finding when a REC was in the report but not in the memo.
Now
Sets the policy every report set is read against, and signs off on any condition marked “not a condition”.
Built on the engine

7 agents. Each with one job, and hard limits.

Seven agents mark the reports in the margin; every note drafts a loan condition with its cost, and the credit officer decides.

Intake and standards checker

Identifies each report, its standard and version, its author, its component dates, how long it stays viable and whether the bank can rely on it.

  • Never accepts a Phase I on a superseded standard
  • Every date cites its page
  • A Phase I is viable 180 days from its earliest component, never beyond one year
Environmental reviewer

Reads the Phase I for RECs, CRECs, HRECs, de minimis conditions, significant data gaps and vapor encroachment, flags sensitive receptors and ties land use limitations to title.

  • Never downgrades the environmental professional’s classification
  • Needs a person’s concurrence on any REC
Property condition reviewer

Reads the property condition assessment: immediate repairs, life-safety items, the replacement reserve table and its cost per square foot against the underwritten reserve.

  • Never edits the engineer’s cost opinion
  • Totals must tie to the report
Zoning reviewer

Reads the zoning report for permitted use, conformance, nonconformities, rebuild rights, open violations and the endorsements the bank needs.

  • Never treats legal nonconforming as conforming
Seismic reviewer

Reads the seismic risk assessment: scenario expected and upper loss per building and in aggregate, against the bank’s limit.

  • Tests every building, not only the aggregate
  • Above 40% the loan is flagged ineligible
Cross-report reconciler

Compares area, year built, parking and buildings across the reports, the ALTA survey and the rent roll, and links findings that land on the same building.

  • Flags every disagreement with both sources
  • Never picks a winner silently — it says which document governs by policy
Conditions and reserves drafter

Turns the findings into conditions precedent, escrows at 125%, the replacement reserve, the DSCR effect and section 7 of the credit memo.

  • Never waives a condition or approves
  • Every condition cites the page behind it
Credit officer

Approves; environmental risk manager concurs on RECs. The agents propose; a named person decides.

Ask in plain words

Ask about any report, finding, building or condition

The credit officer can ask in plain words — or tell it what to order. Every answer cites the report page.

Why does the Phase I need a Phase II before closing?

Brightwater found a recognized environmental condition in Suite B-112: Bel-Air Cleaners used PCE there from 1981 to 2004 and the case was never closed. The vapor encroachment screen is positive, and the suite is now a daycare for 46 children — a sensitive receptor. Your policy requires further investigation before closing when a sensitive receptor sits over a REC. Expedited, results arrive Wed 21 Oct — two days before closing.

What ties Building B together across the reports?

Three findings point at the same roof: the PCA’s leaking membrane over B-104–B-108 ($128,600), the seismic loss of 23% because the 1979 walls are not anchored to the roof, and an anchorage retrofit of $184,000 that is cheapest with re-roofing and brings the loss to 11%. So the recommendation is one job, funded from the repair escrow and a $230,000 retrofit escrow.

How do the reserves change the DSCR?

The PCA’s 12-year table averages $33,880 a year — $0.35 a sq ft. Underwriting carried $0.15, or $14,520. Net cash flow falls by $19,360 and the DSCR moves from 1.28x to 1.27x — still above the 1.25x minimum. Insuring Building B instead of retrofitting would take it to 1.25x, at the limit.

Order the Phase II and the Phase I update from Brightwater

Sent to Carla Nguyen at Brightwater: the Phase II at B-110, B-112 and B-114 as her report recommends, quoted at $18,500, and the update of the four stale components before the 14 Oct viability date, $2,400. She is on site Wed 14 Oct, outside the daycare’s hours; results Wed 21 Oct.

Every screen

The working solution, as it ships.

13 screens from the working solution, on its sample data. Pick one to see it large.

The readerThe report set opens as documents, most serious page first, with the agents’ marks, a margin note for each finding and Schedule C of the commitment letter beside it.
A note becomes a conditionThe dry cleaner REC under a daycare, accepted into the commitment letter as condition precedent 1 — a Phase II before closing.
The property condition assessmentThe failed Building A fire alarm and Table 1’s $412,600 of immediate repairs, marked on the page.
The seismic assessmentSEL by building: Building B at 23% against the 20% limit, and the missing reliance letter.
Loans closingEvery loan closing in 30 days, a chip for each report, ranked by the most serious open finding and days to closing.
Side by sideThe run log of how the set was read, and the site plan with every finding pinned to its building.
FindingsAll 11 findings with severity, source pages, building, cost, the recommended treatment and its status.
One reportThe Phase I’s standard, signer, component dates and viability against the closing, with the cited page beside it.
Conditions and reservesEscrows at 125%, the Building B choice of retrofit escrow or earthquake insurance, and the effect on the DSCR.
Credit memo sectionSection 7, “Third-party reports”, drafted with every claim cited to one of 12 pages.
Approve the conditionsThe credit officer approves conditions, escrows, reserve and covenants, with the meaning of the signature recorded.
Report clockEvery report in the pipeline against its loan’s closing date — run out before closing, already expired, or close to it.
SettingsPhase I threshold and viability, repair escrow, life-safety, reserve floor, seismic limit, zoning, reliance and approvers.
Governance

Built for credit decisions: cited, concurred, on the record.

Every finding cites its pageEach margin note, cell and memo sentence links to the report and page it came from — Phase I p. 47, PCA Table 1, Seismic p. 19 — so the reviewer reads the source, not a summary.
The credit officer decidesThe agents draft; the credit officer accepts, edits or rejects each note. Approve stays blocked until every note is decided, and the approval records the meaning of the signature.
Environmental risk concursAny REC, CREC with controls or vapor encroachment needs the environmental risk manager’s concurrence before the conditions are final.
A waiver needs a reason and the CCOMarking a note “not a condition” is treated as a waiver: it needs a written reason and the Chief Credit Officer. The agents never waive a condition.
Consultants’ opinions stay theirsThe agents never change an engineer’s cost opinion or downgrade an environmental professional’s classification. Where reports disagree, both values are shown.
Every change on the recordEach accepted note, edited condition and escrow choice is in the loan’s activity with who and when; policy changes in Settings are versioned and on the audit trail.
Configuration

Your credit policy, as settings

The policy every report set is read against. Changes are versioned and on the audit trail.

SettingDefaultChoose from
Phase I requiredLoans above $1,000,000Loans above $1,000,000 · Loans above $500,000 · Every loan
Phase I viability180 daysSet in 30-day steps · counted from the earliest of the five component dates
Repair escrow125% of cost125% · 110% · 150% of cost
Life-safety itemsRepaired before closingRepaired before closing · Within 60 days, escrowed · Within 30 days, escrowed
Replacement reserve floor (retail)$0.25 per sq ft a year$0.25 · $0.20 · $0.30 per sq ft a year; the higher of this and the assessment’s table
Seismic loss limit20%Set in 1-point steps · 475-year scenario expected loss, per building and in aggregate
Legal nonconformingOrdinance or law A, B, C + zoning endorsementOrdinance or law A, B, C + zoning endorsement · Ordinance or law A, B, C · Paydown to 1.20x if not rebuildable
Report age at closing (PCA, zoning, seismic)180 days from the site visit180 days · 12 months · 90 days from the site visit
Connections

Reads the reports you already order

Phase I environmental site assessmentRECs, CRECs, vapor screen, component dates
Property condition assessmentimmediate repairs and the reserve table
Zoning reportconformance, parking, setbacks, rebuild rights
Seismic risk assessmentSEL and SUL by building and in aggregate
Title commitment, ALTA survey and reliance lettersland use covenants, parking count, who may rely
Bank environmental policy and underwriting modelthresholds, escrows, reserve and DSCR
What it changes

The difference, in numbers.

Every figure is labelled: a target the solution is built to, an estimate, a typical published result, or a proven one.

target
Sameday
from the last report landing to findings and conditions
By handdays, report by report
With agentssame day
target
100%
of findings cited to their report and page
11 of 11 findings
on Arroyo Vista
typical
180days
a Phase I stays viable — checked against every closing
ViableExpired

“demo” = seen in the working solution, on its sample loan · “target” = the design goal, measured in the live solution · “estimated” = our estimate · “typical” = published figures: ASTM E1527-21 (Phase I viable 180 days from the earliest component, one-year limit), ASTM E2026-16a / E2557-16a with agency seismic guidance (SEL limit 20%), agency guidance (repair escrow at 125% of immediate repairs). People, companies, properties and addresses named on this page are fictional — characters and sample data in the working solution.

Questions

What CRE lenders ask us.

What is third-party report review in commercial real estate lending?

It is the lender’s review of the reports ordered on the collateral before closing — the Phase I environmental site assessment, the property condition assessment, the zoning report and the seismic risk assessment — and the conditions, escrows and reserves that come out of them. Third-Party Report Review reads all four together and drafts those conditions for the credit officer to decide.

How does it check whether a Phase I is still viable?

The intake and standards checker reads the five component dates and counts 180 days from the earliest, never beyond one year, as ASTM E1527-21 sets out. It compares that date with the loan’s closing date and, if the report runs out first, drafts the update as a condition. The Report clock shows every report in the pipeline the same way.

Does it change the consultants’ findings or cost estimates?

No. The agents never change an engineer’s cost opinion or downgrade a condition the environmental professional identified. Where two reports disagree — a parking count, say — both values are shown with their pages, and the document that governs by policy is named.

How are repair escrows and replacement reserves sized?

Immediate repairs from the PCA are escrowed at the policy percentage — 125% by default — and life-safety items are drafted as repaired before closing. The replacement reserve is the higher of the policy floor and the PCA’s table, and the change to net cash flow and DSCR is shown in the underwriting model.

Will it catch a seismic risk that the aggregate hides?

Yes. The seismic reviewer tests every building and the aggregate against the limit. On the sample loan the aggregate SEL is 13%, inside 20%, but Building B is at 23% — so the note drafts a retrofit escrow or earthquake insurance on that building.

Do people stay in control of the conditions?

Yes. Every note is a draft until the credit officer accepts, edits or rejects it, and Approve stays blocked until each one is decided. Environmental findings need the environmental risk manager’s concurrence, and a note marked “not a condition” needs a reason and the Chief Credit Officer.

Can we use our own credit policy?

Yes. The Phase I loan threshold, viability, repair escrow percentage, life-safety treatment, reserve floor, seismic loss limit, legal nonconforming requirements, report age and approvers are all settings, versioned and on the audit trail.

How long does it take to go live?

The Agentic Solution Engine builds and deploys it from your requirements and documents — your environmental and third-party report policy, commitment letter and credit memo templates, and a sample of past report sets — and it goes live once every quality gate has passed. We start on the reports from one of your own closings.

See it on
your report sets.

We’ll run Third-Party Report Review on the reports from one of your recent closings.