WorkflowCommercial Lines Underwriting

Commercial Auto Fleet Underwriting

Commercial auto fleet underwriting that reads every driver, vehicle and mile before the price is set

Every driver checked on every account, not the usual quarter sampled.

See one case, screen by screen ↓
demo52of 52drivers' motor vehicle records ordered on one renewal — 51 back, one Oklahoma record pending; last year 13 of 49 were sampled
demo6.2minfor seven agents to read the submission, order all 52 MVRs, check 38 VINs, the fuel-tax return, the safety record and five years of losses
demo+$54.9Kadded to the base by re-rating nine tractors stated at 50 miles that run 111–196 miles from the yard
demo73 → 45fleet score after three named-driver exclusions — from outside appetite to within it
In short

What is Commercial Auto Fleet Underwriting?

A fleet underwriting solution that checks every driver, MVR and vehicle on a commercial auto account. Seven agents read the submission, every driver's motor vehicle record, every VIN, the fuel-tax miles, the public safety record and five years of losses, and lay the fleet out as one roster priced live on a fleet risk dial. The underwriter decides who is excluded and signs.

How to choose AI solutions for insurance →

Updated

The problem

Why a fleet gets priced on a quarter of its drivers

A commercial auto submission arrives as a stack: the ACORD 125 and 127, an ACORD 129 vehicle schedule, a driver list in the broker's own spreadsheet, five years of loss runs, sometimes a fuel-tax return or a telematics export. Every layout is different, and every MVR costs money, so the underwriter orders records for a sample of the drivers, reads them by eye and takes the stated radius on trust.

The one record nobody read is the one with the DWI. A single unqualified driver or an understated radius can turn into a nuclear verdict that the price never allowed for — and the roadside violations on the operator's public safety record can name the same drivers that fail the guidelines, if anyone puts the two side by side.

typical25%of a fleet's drivers commonly have their MVR pulled — about a quarter
target10minfrom a complete submission to a priced, cited fleet review — by hand it takes 1–2 days
typical22.6–30.8%of commercial auto liability losses over ten years are attributed to legal system abuse
Where a fleet review's hours goestimated
By hand13.5 days
With the solution1.1 days
  • Keying the driver list and vehicle schedule2 → 0.1 d
  • Ordering and reading MVRs4 → 0.1 d
  • Checking VINs and the stated radius2 → 0.1 d
  • Safety record and loss runs2 → 0.1 d
  • Pricing and deciding exclusions2 → 0.5 d
  • Writing the fleet review note1.5 → 0.3 d

Estimated split for a mid-size fleet renewal, by hand and with the solution.

How it works

How a fleet account moves

Seven specialist agents read every driver, vehicle, mile and claim; the underwriter decides who drives and signs.

What comes in
Submission in52 drivers · 38 units · applications, MVRs, schedule, fuel tax, losses
Agents at work
Submission readerone roster
Then
MVR reader
Vehicle and radius checker
Safety record reader
Loss run reader
Then
Fleet scorerscore + price
Then
Fleet review writercited note
A person decides
Commercial auto underwriterexcludes, conditions, signs
What comes out
Driver exceptions
Exclusion endorsements
Fleet review note
One case, step by step

One fleet renewal, from submission to signed quote

Harlan Creek Building Supply Co. of Fort Worth delivers lumber, drywall and roofing to job sites. It renews on 1 Dec 2026 through Bramble & Coyle Insurance Brokers: 38 power units, 52 drivers, a $1,000,000 combined single limit and $498,200 expiring. Here is the review, screen by screen, in the working solution.

  1. 012 Oct, 06:14

    Seven agents read the whole submission

    The agents

    The run sits at the top of the account as a seven-step strip, each step with what it found: 52 drivers and 38 units with 50 miles stated, 52 of 52 MVRs ordered with one Oklahoma record pending, nine tractors running 111–196 miles, Unsafe Driving over the alert line, $1,092,700 incurred in five years. The run took 6 min 12 s. Run it again and it reports what changed.

    “Run complete · nothing changed since 2 Oct · Ferreira’s Oklahoma record still pending”

  2. 02Morning

    Every driver on one roster, three years on one strip

    Nora Whitfield · Senior commercial auto underwriter

    Nora opens the account and sees all 52 drivers, each with a 36-month MVR strip: amber for minor violations, violet for at-fault accidents, red for majors, a hatched bar for a suspension or disqualification. The five who fail the guidelines sit in a red band at the top, then six to watch, then 41 clear. The fleet risk dial on the right reads 73 — outside appetite, refer.

    “52 · every MVR read on 2 Oct 2026 · last year 13 of 49 were sampled”

  3. 03One click

    Dwayne Kessler: the record behind the red band

    MVR reader

    The certified Texas abstract, every line the agent used highlighted: an at-fault rear-end on I-35W on 18 Jan 2024 (claim L-24-0018, $121,800), driving while intoxicated at a BAC of 0.11 on 22 Mar 2025, a one-year CDL disqualification under 49 CFR 383.51, and 64 in a 50 on SH-199 in August. He drives tractor T-07 and scores 13 points, the most on the account.

    The MVR reader never infers a violation the record does not show.

  4. 04Next

    Kenji Watts: a fix that is not an exclusion

    Fleet scorer

    Watts has one minor on his record but holds a Class C licence on HS-05, a 33,000 lb boom truck. The solution finds the fix in the roster itself: Rudy Salas holds a Class B CDL and drives M-12. Swap their units before inception and both drivers fit. The swap is offered as a condition on the quote; the underwriter decides whether to apply it.

    “Fix without excluding: Rudy Salas holds a Class B CDL and drives M-12. Swap them and both drivers fit their units.”

  5. 05Next

    The application says 50 miles. The fuel-tax return disagrees.

    Vehicle and radius checker

    Every one of the 38 units is stated at 50 miles. The Q2 2026 fuel-tax return shows 41,880 miles in Oklahoma, 11.6% of all miles, and tracker trips put all nine tractors beyond 50 miles — the farthest 196, to Oklahoma City. Re-rated from local to intermediate (51–200 miles), the tractors add $54,900. One VIN, on M-08, fails its check digit.

    Never changes the schedule — it shows the evidence for every re-rate.

  6. 06Next

    The public safety record names the same drivers

    Safety record reader

    USDOT 3184227: 61 roadside inspections and 4 reportable crashes in 24 months. Unsafe Driving is at the 71st percentile, over the 65 alert line. Three of the nine roadside violations behind it name drivers already in the red band: Kessler for speeding, Brandt for reckless driving, Odom for a handheld phone.

    Roadside violations are tied to a driver only when the inspection report names them.

  7. 07Next

    Five years of losses, every claim tied to a unit and a driver

    Loss run reader

    Twelve claims, $1,092,700 incurred on $2,263,900 of premium: a 48.3% five-year loss ratio, and 123.7% for 2025–26 to date. The three largest claims, $894,800 or 82% of everything incurred, involve Marcus Odom and Dwayne Kessler — including Odom's May 2026 sideswipe, open at $610,000 and attorney represented.

  8. 08Decided

    Exclude the worst three, and watch the dial swing

    Nora Whitfield · Senior commercial auto underwriter

    With everyone in, the account is indicated at $676,100, +35.7% on expiring. Nora presses “Exclude the worst three” and the ladder shows each step: Kessler out, 63 and $621,200; Odom out, 54 and $571,700; Brandt out, 45 — within appetite at $522,200, +4.8% on expiring. Rosa Delgado stays in the price on a training condition.

    The fleet scorer never excludes a driver itself. Only a person excludes, reassigns or accepts, with a reason.

  9. 09Drafted

    Conditions, endorsements and a cited review note

    Fleet review writer

    The premium build-up shows the nine tractors rated intermediate (was local) at $29,600 a unit, a $549,700 base and a ×0.95 driver adjustment. Three Texas named-driver exclusion endorsements are drafted, each flagged “Insured signature due”, with conditions for Delgado's training within 60 days, Ferreira's Oklahoma record returning clean before binding, quarterly MVR monitoring and a telematics radius report at mid-term. The fleet review note redrafts as the quote changes.

  10. 10Signed

    Signed, co-signed and released to the broker

    Victor Amaya · Commercial auto underwriting manager

    Nora types her name to sign. $522,200 is above her $500,000 authority and carries three exclusions, so the quote goes to Victor Amaya to co-sign before the broker sees it. Once he has, it is released to Bramble & Coyle, and the exclusion endorsements go to Doug Harlan, the owner, to sign for the named insured.

    “Quote released to Bramble & Coyle. Signed by Nora Whitfield and co-signed by Victor Amaya.”

Who it’s for

Built for everyone who touches a fleet account.

The same renewal, seen by the five people who carry it — what their week looked like, and what it looks like now.

NW
Nora WhitfieldSenior commercial auto underwriter · authority to $500,000 premium
Underwriter
Before
Read 13 of 49 records on this account last year; the other 36 drivers went into the price unread.
Now
Sees all 52 drivers on one roster and prices every exclusion on the dial before she decides.
VA
Victor AmayaCommercial auto underwriting manager
Manager
Before
Wants to see who is excluded, why, and what it did to the price — on one page.
Now
Co-signs from a cited review note that names each exclusion, its reason and the score and premium after it.
SH
Samir HaddadUnderwriting assistant
Assistant
Before
Spends half his week re-keying driver lists into the MVR portal.
Now
Gets one roster built from the broker's own layout and every record ordered; he chases what is still pending.
JP
Joelle ParkRisk control consultant · fleet visits and telematics reviews
Risk control
Before
Knows the radius on the application is a guess and the fuel-tax return is not.
Now
Sees where the trucks go against the 50 and 200-mile rings, with fuel-tax miles and tracker trips behind every re-rate.
KM
Kayla MorrowProducer, Bramble & Coyle Insurance Brokers
Broker (guest)
Before
Needs to know which drivers are the problem so she can fix it with the client.
Now
Receives the released quote with three named-driver exclusions and the conditions to take to the insured.
Built on the engine

7 agents. Each with one job, and hard limits.

Seven specialist agents read every driver, vehicle, mile and claim; the underwriter decides who drives and signs.

Submission reader

Reads the ACORD 125, 127 and 129, the broker's driver list and vehicle schedule in whatever layout they arrive, matches drivers to units and builds one roster.

  • Never alters a submitted figure — it reports the difference
  • Cites page and cell for every value
MVR reader

Orders a 3-year commercial motor vehicle record for every listed driver, reads it and turns each state's entries into one set of violation types: minor, major, at-fault accident, suspension.

  • Orders only for listed drivers, for underwriting
  • Reuses a record ordered in the last 90 days
  • Never infers a violation the record does not show
Vehicle and radius checker

Decodes every VIN and checks its check digit, sets the size class from the weight rating, and compares the stated radius with fuel-tax miles by state and tracker trips from the garaging address.

  • Never changes a vehicle on the schedule
  • Reports the evidence for every re-rate
Safety record reader

Reads the operator's public safety record by USDOT number — the safety categories against their alert lines, roadside inspections, out-of-service orders and crashes.

  • Reads public data only
  • Ties roadside violations to drivers only when the report names them
Loss run reader

Reads five years of loss runs, ties each claim to a unit and a driver, and works out frequency, severity and loss ratio by policy term.

  • Never closes or revalues a reserve
Fleet scorer

Scores every driver against the guidelines and prices the fleet — and recomputes the score and the indicated premium each time a driver is excluded, put back or reassigned.

  • Deterministic — the same roster always gives the same score
  • Never excludes a driver itself
Fleet review writer

Drafts the conditions, one named-driver exclusion endorsement per excluded driver in the state's form, and the fleet review note with each figure cited; routes the quote to the manager when it needs a co-signature.

  • Never binds or quotes
  • Never sends to the broker before both signatures
Commercial auto underwriter

Decides and signs; manager co-signs exclusions. The agents propose; a named person decides.

Ask in plain words

Ask about any driver, vehicle, radius or loss

The underwriter can ask in plain words — or say who to exclude. Every answer points back to the record, the return or the loss run it rests on.

Why is Dwayne Kessler in the red band?

Three things on his Texas record: a DWI on 22 Mar 2025 (BAC 0.11, in his own car), which disqualified his CDL for a year under 49 CFR 383.51 — reinstated 22 Apr 2026; an at-fault rear-end on 18 Jan 2024 on I-35W, claim L-24-0018 at $121,800; and speeding 14 over on 9 Aug 2026. He drives T-07, a tractor that runs to Oklahoma City. He scores 13 points — the most on the account.

What does excluding the worst three do to the price?

With all 52 drivers the fleet score is 73 — outside appetite at $676,100. Excluding Kessler, Odom and Brandt by named-driver endorsement takes it to 45, within appetite, and the indicated premium to $522,200 (+4.8% on expiring). Kessler and Odom are in the three largest losses — $894,800 of $1,092,700. The insured must sign each endorsement.

Is the 50-mile radius right?

No. The application states 50 miles for all 38 units, but the Q2 2026 fuel-tax return reports 41,880 miles in Oklahoma and the trackers put all nine tractors 111 to 196 miles from the Fort Worth yard — Oklahoma City, Ardmore, Abilene, Austin, Tyler. That is the intermediate class (51–200 miles). Re-rating the tractors adds $54,900 to the base before the driver adjustment. The flatbeds, box trucks and pickups stay local.

Draft the fleet review note

Drafted on the quote screen. It covers the fleet, the five drivers who fail, the radius correction, the safety record and losses, and recommends three exclusions at a fleet score of 45 and $522,200. Because that is above your $500,000 authority, Victor Amaya co-signs after you.

Every screen

The working solution, as it ships.

13 screens from the working solution, on its sample data. Pick one to see it large.

The fleet rosterAll 52 drivers with a 36-month MVR strip each, the five who fail in a red band, and the fleet risk dial at 73.
The agents' runA re-run in progress: seven steps, each with what it found — the submission, the MVRs, the vehicles and radius, the safety record and the losses.
A driver's recordThe certified MVR abstract with every line used highlighted, the strip, seven guideline checks and the claims with this driver.
A fix without excludingA Class C licence on a 33,000 lb unit, and the swap with a Class B driver that makes both fit.
Vehicles and radiusWhere the trucks go against the 50 and 200-mile rings, the fuel-tax miles, the re-rate and the 38-unit schedule.
The public safety recordSafety categories against the alert line, out-of-service rates and the roadside inspections that name drivers.
Five years of lossesLoss ratio by policy term and twelve claims, each tied to the unit and the driver.
The fleet risk dialThree named-driver exclusions take the score from 73 to 45 and the indicated premium to $522,200.
Conditions and quoteThe premium build-up by class and radius, the exclusions and conditions, and the fleet review note.
Signing the quoteThe underwriter signs; above authority, the quote goes to the manager before the broker sees it.
Signed and co-signedReleased to the broker, with the exclusion endorsements sent to the named insured for signature.
The underwriter's bookNine fleet accounts, 479 drivers and 479 MVRs read — last year the same accounts had 107 pulled.
Your guidelinesDriver rules, points on the fleet score, dial bands and authority — each change a new version.
Governance

Built for underwriting authority: cited, co-signed, on the record.

Agents read and draft; the underwriter decidesThe agents read, score and draft. Only a person excludes, reassigns or accepts a driver, with a reason, and only the underwriter signs the quote.
Two signatures where it mattersAbove the underwriter's $500,000 authority, and on every named-driver exclusion, the manager co-signs. Nothing goes to the broker before both signatures.
Exclusions the insured signsEach named-driver exclusion is drafted on the state's endorsement form and marked “Insured signature due” until the named insured has signed it.
Every figure citedEvery MVR line, VIN, mile and claim points to the page or file it came from, and the fleet review note cites every figure it uses.
Records ordered for underwriting onlyMVRs are ordered only for listed drivers, for underwriting, and a record ordered in the last 90 days is reused rather than ordered again.
Every change on the audit trailEvery guideline change is a new version, and every exclusion, swap, signature and agent run is recorded on the audit trail with who, what and when.
Configuration

Your guidelines, not ours

The driver rules, points and authority limits are settings. Change one and see at once how many drivers on the account fail.

SettingDefaultChoose from
Minimum age on a CDL unit23 years18 to 30 years
Minimum years in class on a CDL unit2 years0 to 5 years
Look-back for major violations5 years3 to 7 years
Most incidents in 3 years31 to 6
Most at-fault accidents in 3 years10 to 3
Points on the fleet scoreMinor 1 · at-fault 3 · major 4 · suspension 5 · licence class does not fit the unit 2 · under the minimum age or years 1Points per event type
Dial bandsWithin appetite 0–54 · with conditions 55–64 · refer 65+Your appetite
Underwriter authority$500,000Above it, the manager co-signs
Connections

Works with the records a fleet account already brings

ACORD applications and driver listsACORD 125, 127 and 129, in any broker's layout
Motor vehicle records3-year commercial MVRs from every state
Fuel-tax returns and telematicsmiles by state and tracker trips from the yard
Public carrier safety datasafety categories, inspections and crashes by USDOT number
Prior carrier loss runsfive years of claims, tied to unit and driver
Your guidelines and rate tablesdriver rules, radius rules, authority letters, state endorsement forms
What it changes

The difference, in numbers.

Every figure is labelled: a target the solution is built to, an estimate, a typical published result, or a proven one.

typical
4×
the drivers' records read: every one, not the usual quarter
Sampled todayWith agents
target
10min
from a complete submission to a priced, cited fleet review
By hand1–2 days
With agents≈ 10 min
estimated
+$54.9K
radius premium found on one 38-unit account from its fuel-tax return
9 of 9 tractors beyond the stated 50 miles

“demo” = seen in the working solution, on its sample fleet account · “target” = the design goal, measured in the live solution · “estimated” = our estimate · “typical” = published figures (SambaSafety — carriers commonly pull MVRs on about 25% of drivers; CAS / Triple-I, Oct 2025 — legal system abuse 22.6–30.8% of commercial auto liability losses). People, companies and accounts named on this page are fictional — characters and sample data in the working solution.

Questions

What commercial auto underwriters ask us.

What is Commercial Auto Fleet Underwriting?

A fleet underwriting solution that checks every driver, MVR and vehicle on a commercial auto account. Seven agents read the submission, every driver's motor vehicle record, every VIN, the fuel-tax miles, the public safety record and five years of losses, and lay the fleet out as one roster priced live on a fleet risk dial. The underwriter decides who is excluded and signs.

Does it read every driver's MVR, or a sample?

Every listed driver's. On the sample renewal all 52 records were ordered, where 13 of 49 were sampled the year before; 51 came back and were read, and the Oklahoma record not yet returned is shown as pending. A record ordered in the last 90 days is reused.

How does it check the stated radius?

The vehicle and radius checker compares the radius on the application with the fuel-tax return's miles by state and with tracker trips from the garaging address, then sets the radius class: local up to 50 miles, intermediate 51–200, long distance over 200. It never changes the schedule; it shows the evidence for every re-rate.

How is the fleet scored and priced?

The fleet scorer gives each driver points from your guidelines — for minor violations, at-fault accidents, majors, suspensions, age, years in class and licence class — and the fleet score is 20 plus 44 times the average points of the drivers priced. The score sets the appetite band and the driver adjustment on the premium, and it is recomputed each time a driver is excluded, put back or reassigned.

Can it exclude a driver on its own?

No. Only a person excludes, reassigns or accepts a driver, with a reason. The fleet review writer drafts the named-driver exclusion endorsement, which takes effect only once the named insured signs it, and every exclusion is co-signed by the underwriting manager.

Do people stay in control of the quote?

Yes. The agents read, score and draft; the underwriter decides and signs. Above the underwriter's authority, or when the quote carries an exclusion, the manager co-signs, and nothing is sent to the broker before both signatures.

Which records does it work with?

ACORD applications and vehicle schedules, broker driver lists, motor vehicle records, fuel-tax returns, telematics trips, the operator's public safety record by USDOT number, prior carrier loss runs, and your own guidelines, rate tables and state endorsement forms.

How long does it take to go live?

The Agentic Solution Engine builds and deploys it from your requirements — your driver guidelines, rate tables, authority letters and a sample of past fleet submissions — and it goes live once every quality gate has passed. We will walk you through it on your own accounts first.

See it on
your fleet accounts.

We’ll run Commercial Auto Fleet Underwriting on a sample of your own fleet submissions.