Learn · the five NDFI categories

Loans to nondepository financial institutions: which category?

Since the December 2024 Call Report, loans to nondepository financial institutions split into five subcategories, and the choice among them turns on one test: what more than 50% of the borrower's assets or lending activities are. This guide works the test, the one real overlap in the instructions, and how Credit Concentration Risk Monitoring reads the answer out of the borrower's own documents.

Updated · 14 min read

Loans to nondepository financial institutions are the loans a bank makes to lenders and funds that are not banks — mortgage companies, finance companies, business development companies, private credit and private equity funds, securitisation vehicles, insurers and broker-dealers — reported together on Call Report Schedule RC-C, Part I, item 9.a. Since the December 2024 filing, banks with $10 billion or more in total assets must also split them into five subcategories, and that is where the work is: the category depends on what more than half of the borrower's assets or lending activities actually are, which cannot be read from the borrower's name and often cannot be read from the facility's purpose either. Botminds' Credit Concentration Risk Monitoring reads the borrowing base, the credit agreement and the offering memorandum, applies the test, cites the page it relied on, and leaves a person to confirm before the category counts in a limit or a filing.

The worked examples come from fictional sample data inside the product — Ellsmere Bank & Trust, an $18.4B commercial bank, and its borrowers. The instructions and the research are the agencies' own, linked where they appear.

What the December 2024 Call Report changed, in four numbers

$10B

in total assets — the size at which a bank must report the five subcategories, not just the total

5

subcategories: mortgage credit, business credit, private equity, consumer credit, and everything else

50%

of the borrower’s assets or lending activities — the one test that decides which of the five applies

42s

to read three facility documents and place one lender in its category, with the passage and the page (demo)

The first three are from the FFIEC 031 and 041 instructions for the December 2024 report. The fourth is measured in the working product on its fictional sample bank.Source: FFIEC 031/041 Call Report instructions, Schedule RC-C Part I

What are loans to nondepository financial institutions?

The instructions define the borrowers rather than the loans: "Nondepository financial institutions (NDFIs) encompass a wide range of financial entities that provide services similar to those of traditional banks but do not accept deposits from the general public and are not regulated by the Federal banking agencies. NDFIs include, but are not limited to, mortgage companies, insurance companies, investment funds (such as mutual funds, money market funds, hedge funds, and private capital funds), pension funds, broker-dealers, securitization vehicles, and other financial entities engaged in credit intermediation, asset management, market-making, and other financial services activities" (FFIEC 031 and 041, Schedule RC-C, Part I, item 9.a, 12-24).

Two things follow that are easy to miss. The line is about the borrower's business, not the facility's structure: a term loan, a revolver, a warehouse line and a capital call facility all land in 9.a if the borrower is an NDFI, and a loan to a manufacturer stays out of it however it is secured. And the line is a reporting category, not a risk rating. Nothing in it says these loans are risky; the FDIC's own analysis finds the opposite so far, which is a separate question worth its own numbers.

For concentration purposes the category matters because exposure to other financial institutions aggregates in ways that are easy to under-count. The OCC lists among its examples of transactions that may perform similarly those "extended to other financial institutions, such as due from accounts, federal funds sold, investments, net current exposure of derivatives contracts, and direct or indirect loans" (OCC, Concentrations of Credit, version 3.0). The Call Report line captures the lending; a concentration limit has to capture the rest.

Which banks have to report the five NDFI subcategories, and from when

Every bank reports total loans to NDFIs in item 9.a, plus unused commitments and performance data — amounts 30 to 89 days past due, 90 days or more past due, and nonaccrual. Banks with $10 billion or more in total assets report the five subcategories on top of that, in Memorandum items 10.a through 10.e, with unfunded commitments for each. Banks filing the FFIEC 051 do not report the subcategories at all.

The tie-out is arithmetic and unforgiving: "For institutions with $10 billion or more in total assets, the amounts reported in this item must equal the sum of Schedule RC-C, Part I, Memorandum items 10.a through 10.e, columns A and B, respectively." Reporting began with the December 2024 report. Institutions that needed more time could report on a best-efforts basis at the December 2024 and March 2025 dates, and comprehensively no later than 30 June 2025, which is why the subcategory series moves for reasons that have nothing to do with lending for its first two quarters.

The one test that decides: more than 50% of assets or lending activities

Three of the five categories use the same words, and a fourth uses a near-twin. A borrower belongs in mortgage credit, business credit or consumer credit if its underlying assets are "predominately (greater than 50% of assets or lending activities)" mortgages, loans to businesses or loans to consumers; a fund belongs in private equity if more than 50% of its assets are equity investments in private, non-listed companies — a test on assets alone. The residual category takes everything the first four do not.

That phrasing settles three arguments before they start. The test is about the borrower's book, not the facility: a revolving line secured by a mixed pool is classified by what is in the pool. It is a majority test, so a lender that is 49% auto paper and 51% equipment leases is a business credit intermediary, and will stop being one if the mix shifts. And "assets or lending activities" allows either stock or flow, which matters for a forward-flow lender whose balance sheet is small and whose originations are not.

What it is not is a test on the borrower's name. "Bluewater Funding II LLC" discloses nothing. In the worked example, Bluewater's line went from $100M to $250M on a Friday, still coded as business credit from when it was booked. Its borrowing base certificate at 30 September shows $222.4M of $312.4M eligible receivables — 71.2% — as retail auto installment contracts, with equipment leases capped at 35% of the borrowing base by section 1.01 of the credit agreement. On the majority test that is a consumer credit intermediary, and the facility belongs in Memorandum item 10.d rather than 10.b.

The 50% test applied to one facility, with the passages it rests on

The facility check for Bluewater Funding II LLC: a warehouse line to a Delaware special purpose entity, sponsor and servicer Calder Ridge Auto Finance, Dallas, closed 14 March 2025, matures 14 March 2028, SOFR plus 2.15%, advance rate 85%. Four tiles read commitment $250M, was $100M, plus $150M on Friday 9 October; drawn $171.4M, $86.2M at 30 September, undrawn $78.6M; booked as business credit, the core's code, Memorandum 10.b; and from its documents, consumer credit, 97%, Memorandum 10.d, waiting for you. A step-by-step panel shows the exposure aggregator picking up Amendment No. 3 in 4 seconds, the classifier reading three documents including a 148-page credit agreement in 21 seconds, the Call Report test applied in 6 seconds, the sponsor checked in 5 seconds, every limit it touches re-tested in 3 seconds and the Q3 Call Report marked in 3 seconds. A panel titled what it lends against shows a bar split 71.2% retail auto installment contracts at $222.4M and 28.8% equipment leases at $90.0M against eligible receivables of $312.4M, with the 50% line marked, beside the quoted eligibility definition from page 18 of the credit agreement and the quoted Call Report instruction for consumer credit intermediaries.
Credit Concentration Risk Monitoring on the fictional sample bank. The category is proposed with the figure, the passage and the page; it counts in a limit or a filing only after a credit risk analyst or the director confirms it.

The five categories side by side, with what the instructions put in each

Which of Memorandum items 10.a to 10.e a facility belongs in

ItemThe categoryWhat the instructions put in it
10.aMortgage credit intermediariesMortgage companies specialising in residential or commercial origination or servicing, warehouse facilities, REITs, CDOs, CLOs, private debt funds and ABCP conduits whose underlying assets are more than 50% residential or commercial mortgages. CLO tranches reported as loans under GAAP are included; outright purchases of loans secured by real estate are not.
10.bBusiness credit intermediariesSpecial purpose entities, finance companies, direct lenders, CDOs, CLOs, private debt funds, leasing companies, ABCP conduits, business development companies and small business investment companies whose book is more than 50% loans to businesses — including internet lending platforms and other marketplace lenders.
10.cPrivate equity fundsAll loans to private equity funds, including capital call and other subscription-based facilities to private equity and venture capital funds, and general partnership funds whose investment assets are more than 50% equity in private, non-listed companies.
10.dConsumer credit intermediariesSpecial purpose entities, finance companies, direct lenders, private debt funds, leasing companies and ABCP conduits whose underlying assets are more than 50% loans to consumers, plus facilities that support auto, credit card and student-loan asset-backed securitisation, and non-bank consumer lenders including online platforms.
10.eOther loans to NDFIsEverything not in 10.a to 10.d: holding companies of other depository institutions, insurers, federally sponsored lending agencies, investment banks and broker-dealers, publicly listed funds, hedge funds, pension funds, endowments, family offices, sovereign wealth funds, securitisation vehicles, and loans to a bank’s own trust department.
Condensed from the FFIEC 031 and 041 instructions for Schedule RC-C, Part I, item 9.a and Memorandum item 10, December 2024. The quoted phrases in the text are the instructions' own; this table is our summary of them.Source: FFIEC 031/041 instructions, Schedule RC-C Part I, 12-24

Is a private credit fund a private equity fund? The 10.c and 10.e overlap

No, and the distinction is the one most often got wrong. The FDIC's own explanation of item 10.c draws the line: private equity funds pool investor money "to invest in the equity of private firms", and this "differs from private credit or private debt funds, which use investor capital to lend directly to similar firms" (FDIC, Banking Issues in Focus No. 1). A loan to a fund that buys companies is 10.c. A loan to a fund that lends to companies is not.

Where it goes instead is the genuine ambiguity in the instructions, and it is worth naming rather than papering over. Private debt funds are listed by name inside 10.a, 10.b and 10.d — whichever of mortgages, business loans or consumer loans makes up more than half of the fund's book. They are also listed by name under 10.e, in the bullet for "loans to private capital funds, including private equity and private debt funds." Read on its own, that bullet would sweep every private credit fund into the residual category.

The resolution is in the instruction for the item itself: 10.e takes all other loans to NDFIs "that are not included in Memorandum items 10.a through 10.d, above." The residual is a residual. A private debt fund that passes one of the three majority tests belongs in that category; one whose book is genuinely mixed, or whose assets cannot be established, falls to 10.e. What a bank owes itself here is a written convention, applied the same way every quarter, because the alternative is a series that moves whenever a different analyst looks at it.

Which document answers the question: borrowing base, credit agreement, offering memorandum

The 50% test needs a composition, and compositions live in three places with different authority. The borrowing base certificate is the most recent and the most specific: it says what the collateral actually is, by category, as of a date. The credit agreement says what the collateral is allowed to be — eligibility definitions, concentration caps, advance rates — and so it bounds what future certificates can say. The offering memorandum or the fund's governing documents describe the strategy, which is the weakest evidence of composition and the easiest to find.

The documents to read in order, and the figure to pull from each

  1. The latest borrowing base certificate.

    Take the eligible receivables by category and the total. This is the numerator and denominator of the 50% test, as of a date you can cite.

  2. The credit agreement, and every amendment to it.

    Read the eligibility definitions and any sub-limits. A cap on one asset class — equipment leases at 35% of the borrowing base, say — tells you what the mix can become, not only what it is.

  3. The offering memorandum or fund documents, for a fund rather than a lender.

    Use it to establish whether the vehicle lends or takes equity, which decides 10.c against the credit-intermediary categories. Use it for composition only if nothing better exists.

  4. The servicer or portfolio report, where the borrower originates and sells.

    A forward-flow lender with a small balance sheet is classified on lending activities, so the origination mix is the figure that matters.

  5. The core’s own code, read last and never first.

    It records what the facility was when it was booked. Keep it beside the answer from the documents and explain any difference; do not let it be the answer.

The order used by the fictional sample bank, where it is a setting: borrowing base, then credit agreement, then offering memorandum. Credit agreement only, or offering memorandum only, are the alternatives.

The practical consequence is that the category changes when the documents change, not when the relationship manager notices. An amendment that adds a new asset class, a new borrowing base that shifts the mix past 50%, a fund that starts lending as well as investing — each is a reclassification event, and each arrives as a document long before it arrives as a question.

What moved into item 9.a in December 2024, and what moved out

The same filing rewrote the boundaries of the line itself, which is why a chart of NDFI lending has a step in it at the fourth quarter of 2024 that is not lending. Loans to brokers and dealers, and to investment companies and mutual funds, had been reported under loans for purchasing and carrying securities in item 9.b.(1); they moved into 9.a unless they meet the definition of purchasing-and-carrying loans. Loans to special purpose entities and other securitisation vehicles were added explicitly. In the other direction, all loans secured by readily marketable securities were combined into purchasing and carrying securities under "Other loans", which took some balances out of 9.a.

The FDIC records the effect on the data: "The Call Report instructions also were updated to clarify which loans should be included in NDFI lending. These revisions resulted in some banks reclassifying lending from other categories into NDFI lending." Between the third and fourth quarters of 2024, total commercial and industrial loans fell $128 billion and "all other" loans fell $60 billion — movements that include real lending changes as well as reclassification, and cannot be separated. A bank writing a trend commentary for its board needs to say which quarters are comparable.

How do you decide a borrower's NDFI category, step by step

Three facilities at one bank: the code they were booked under, and the category their documents support

Booked in the coreFrom the documents
Bluewater Funding II LLC · $250M warehouse line

Booked in the core: Business credit intermediary, 10.b — the code it carried when the line was $100M.

From the documents: Consumer credit intermediary, 10.d. The borrowing base at 30 September is 71.2% retail auto installment contracts; equipment leases are capped at 35% by section 1.01. Waiting for a person to confirm.

Orchard Hill Commercial Mortgage REIT · $110M revolver

Booked in the core: Other non-bank lender, 10.e — the residual, used because nothing better was chosen at booking.

From the documents: Mortgage credit intermediary, 10.a. The 10-Q at 30 June 2026, page 14, shows 83% of assets are first-lien commercial mortgages. Confirmed on 6 October.

Fennwick Marketplace Lending LLC · $40M forward-flow facility

Booked in the core: Consumer credit intermediary, 10.d.

From the documents: Business credit intermediary, 10.b. The servicer report of August 2026, page 3, shows 64% of originations are small-business term loans — a lending-activities test rather than a balance-sheet one. Confirmed on 6 October.

Fictional sample facilities in Credit Concentration Risk Monitoring. The confidence figure beside each proposal, and the page it cites, are shown on the screen; a credit risk analyst or the director confirms before the category counts.

The method underneath those three rows is the same every time. Establish whether the borrower lends or invests, which separates 10.c from the rest. Pull the composition from the strongest available document. Apply the majority test on assets or on lending activities, whichever the borrower's model makes meaningful. Record the figure, the passage and the page. Then have a person confirm — and if the booked code is to be kept, have them say why, because a difference that is resolved silently will be resolved differently next quarter.

The five categories against their sub-limits, with the booked code beside the documented one

The non-bank lenders screen: loans to nondepository financial institutions in the five Call Report categories, Schedule RC-C Memorandum items 10.a to 10.e, with the note that the category follows what the borrower lends against, more than 50% of its assets, read from its own documents. Six tiles: all non-bank lenders at 147.7% of a 150% limit, $2,842M committed and $1,720.7M drawn, flagged at 98.5% of the limit; mortgage credit intermediaries 38.5% of 50%, $741M committed, $489.2M drawn; business credit intermediaries 49.5% of 60%, $952M committed, $658.4M drawn; private equity funds 30.6% of 40%, $588M committed, $305.4M drawn; consumer credit intermediaries 16.5% of 30%, $318M committed, $175.6M drawn, flagged 98.4% of the limit if Bluewater is confirmed; other non-bank lenders 12.6% of 25%, $243M committed, $92.1M drawn. A table of 14 of 64 facilities across 41 borrowers lists each facility with its committed and drawn amounts, the code it was booked as, the category from its documents with a confidence and a citation, why, and a status of to check, confirmed or matches.
Credit Concentration Risk Monitoring on the fictional sample bank. Each subcategory carries its own sub-limit underneath the limit on all non-bank lending, so a reclassification moves two numbers at once.

When a category changes after the Call Report has been filed

A reclassification does not change item 9.a. It moves balances between Memorandum items, and the five still have to sum to the total. That is a comfort for the filing and a problem for the limits, because sub-limits are set per category: moving a facility out of business credit and into consumer credit uses up room under one limit and releases it under another, and at this sample bank it takes consumer credit intermediaries to 98.4% of their 30% sub-limit.

The schedule the sample bank sends to regulatory reporting shows both columns — as booked and corrected — with the document behind each move, and the total unchanged at $1,626.9M. Three facilities moved in the quarter: $74.5M from 10.e to 10.a, $31.8M from 10.d to 10.b, and $86.2M from 10.b to 10.d once the category check is confirmed. It goes to the reporting team eighteen days before the 30 October filing, which is the only version of this that avoids an amendment.

A corrected schedule before the filing date, rather than an amendment after it

The October 2026 concentration report for the board risk committee, drafted by the report writer and reviewed by the director of credit portfolio risk, in five parts: position, breaches, near a limit, reporting and trend, each with citations. Beside it, a Call Report Q3 2026 panel for loans to non-bank lenders, Schedule RC-C Memoranda 10.a to 10.e, drawn at 30 September, in millions, showing as booked and corrected columns: 10.a mortgage credit intermediaries $412.6M corrected to $487.1M, plus $74.5M; 10.b business credit intermediaries $538.9M corrected to $570.7M, plus $31.8M; 10.c private equity funds $301.7M unchanged; 10.d consumer credit intermediaries $207.4M corrected to $175.6M, minus $31.8M; 10.e other non-bank lenders $166.3M corrected to $91.8M, minus $74.5M; and item 9.a total $1,626.9M unchanged in both columns. A note lists the three moves and marks Bluewater Funding II as waiting for the category check.
Credit Concentration Risk Monitoring on the fictional sample bank. Both columns tie to the same item 9.a total, which is the arithmetic the instructions require and the first thing a reviewer checks.

Getting the five right is reporting work with a risk consequence, and the risk consequence is the reason to do it early. Sub-limits under a broad pool only mean something if the facilities underneath them are in the right pool. To see the register, the facility checks and the schedule on one book, start from Credit Concentration Risk Monitoring.

Questions people ask

What is Call Report Schedule RC-C item 9.a?

It is the line on the quarterly Consolidated Reports of Condition and Income where a bank reports its loans to nondepository financial institutions. It sits inside item 9, "Loans to nondepository financial institutions and other loans", beside loans for purchasing or carrying securities and all other loans. Every bank reports it; banks with $10 billion or more in total assets must also break it into five subcategories that sum back to it exactly.

What are Memorandum items 10.a through 10.e?

They are the five subcategories of item 9.a: loans to mortgage credit intermediaries, to business credit intermediaries, to private equity funds, to consumer credit intermediaries, and all other loans to NDFIs. They are completed only by institutions with $10 billion or more in total assets, and banks of that size also report unfunded commitments for each of the five.

Is a business development company a business credit intermediary?

Yes — BDCs are named in the instructions for 10.b, alongside small business investment companies, finance companies, direct lenders and marketplace lenders. The FDIC describes a BDC as a publicly traded vehicle that funds small and midsize businesses (some BDCs are placed privately rather than listed, and they are classified the same way), so the majority test it has to pass is that its book is more than 50% loans to businesses. The FDIC describes an SBIC as the same idea, privately owned and licensed by the Small Business Administration.

What is a mortgage credit intermediary?

A company that specialises in originating, servicing or securitising residential or commercial mortgages, or a vehicle built to facilitate that — a warehouse facility, a REIT, a CDO or CLO, a private debt fund or an ABCP conduit — where more than 50% of assets or lending activities are mortgages. The FDIC notes that residential mortgage credit intermediaries originate most residential mortgages but do not hold them, which is why the lending-activities half of the test matters for them.

Does a warehouse line to a mortgage company belong in 9.a or in loans secured by real estate?

In 9.a, as a loan to a mortgage credit intermediary, provided it does not itself meet the definition of a loan secured by real estate. The instructions are explicit that outright purchases of mortgages or other loans meeting that definition are excluded and reported in item 1 instead. The distinction is between lending to the lender and buying the loans.

What happens to the item 9.a total when a facility changes category?

Nothing. The subcategories must sum to item 9.a, so a reclassification is a transfer between Memorandum items and the total is unchanged. What does change is the bank's own sub-limits, if it sets them by category, and its trend series, which will show a step in a category for a reason that is not lending. Both are worth a sentence in the board report.

Credit Concentration Risk Monitoring.
See it on your own files.

An agentic solution from Botminds. Loans to non-bank lenders, industries and trade-exposed borrowers, live against limits, without the quarterly spreadsheet. Book a demo, or explore how it works.