SystemCorporate Strategy & ESG

Supplier Scope 3 Emissions Management

Supplier Scope 3 emissions management that shows how much of the number is real

Scope 3 figures built on supplier data you can defend to auditors, category by category.

See one case, screen by screen ↓
demo61.0%of the sample FY2025 Scope 3 on supplier data after one swap-in, up from 18% in FY2023
demo3,900tout of Category 1 when a verified product footprint replaced a spend estimate — filed as a method change
target240supplierschecked in one cycle — every submission, not a sample
target0restatementsof Scope 3 at assurance: every figure carries its method and source
In short

What is Supplier Scope 3 Emissions Management?

It is the work of collecting carbon data from suppliers, checking it and using it in place of spend-based estimates in the Scope 3 inventory. Supplier Scope 3 Emissions Management gives that work to five agents that read, match, check, chase and draft, and shows every category by how much of it rests on supplier data. The Head of Sustainability approves and signs the reported figures.

How to choose AI solutions for life sciences →

Updated

The problem

Why most of a drug maker's Scope 3 is still a spend estimate

Most of a pharma company's footprint sits in what it buys: APIs and intermediates, excipients, solvents, glass, packaging and contract manufacturing. Most of that number is still a spend estimate — euros spent times an industry-average factor. When a supplier moves its plant to renewable power and recovers its solvent, the reported figure does not move; when the supplier raises its price, the “emissions” go up with it.

Supplier data arrives in surveys, PDFs and product footprints of uneven quality: the wrong reference year, a cradle-to-grave boundary where Category 1 needs cradle-to-gate, economic allocation between co-products, a CDP company total with nothing to allocate it by. A small team reads them in spreadsheets and checks most by sample. Under CSRD limited assurance the auditor picks a figure and asks for its method and source — and a reduction that is really a method change is a credibility problem.

typical79%of companies reporting Scope 3 name supplier data availability a top challenge
typical62%name internal data quality
demo35,610tof the sample company's Category 1 still on a spend estimate at the start of the morning
Where a supplier data cycle's working days goestimated
By hand50 days
With the solution8.5 days
  • Logging submissions and reading footprints, CDP responses and VSME reports15 → 2 d
  • Matching each purchase line to a method and a factor6 → 1 d
  • Checking boundary, period, allocation and plausibility15 → 2 d
  • Writing questions back to suppliers5 → 1 d
  • Separating real change from method change3 → 0.5 d
  • The ESRS E1-6 table, method notes and the assurance trail6 → 2 d

Estimated split for a two-person sustainability team working one annual cycle of 240 suppliers, by hand and with the solution.

How it works

How supplier data moves

Five specialist agents read, match, check, chase and draft; the Head of Sustainability approves and signs.

What comes in
Supplier data in4 kinds · footprints, CDP, questionnaires, VSME
Agents at work
Supplier data readervalues with their pages
Factor matcherpurchase line + method
Then
Plausibility checker8 checks, swap-in or hold
Then
Follow-up writerquestions to suppliers
Disclosure drafterESRS E1-6 table + trail
A person decides
Head of Sustainabilityapproves and signs
What comes out
Scope 3 by data quality
Follow-ups with owners
Disclosure with its trail
One case, step by step

One supplier footprint, from arrival to signed figures

Veltara Therapeutics, a mid-size drug maker, is closing its FY2025 Scope 3 inventory: figures close on 24 October and the auditors arrive on the 27th. On Monday morning Kestrel Fine Chemicals sends a product carbon footprint for the VT-114 intermediate. Here is what happens next, screen by screen, in the working solution.

  1. 01Monday morning

    How much of our Scope 3 is real

    Nadia Brenner · Head of Sustainability

    Nadia's home screen is the FY2025 inventory: 459,400 tCO2e across 10 categories, 59.8% on supplier data, against 18% in FY2023. Each category is one bar in four layers — supplier product data, supplier company data, average data and spend estimate. Category 1, purchased goods and services, is 316,300 t. Five supplier submissions are waiting to be checked.

    “240 suppliers in this cycle · figures close Oct 24 · auditors from Oct 27”

  2. 0208:12 · one click

    Kestrel's footprint, read and matched

    Supplier data reader and Factor matcher

    Kestrel Fine Chemicals sends a PDF and a PACT data file for VT-114. The supplier data reader pulls out 182 kg CO2e per kg, cradle-to-gate, January to December 2025, mass allocation. The factor matcher finds the purchase line: 17.1 t bought in FY2025 for €38.6 M, today a spend estimate of 410 kg per kg, or 7,011 t. The checks run in view, step by step.

    “Check passed · above the 250 t auto-accept limit — Waiting for a person to confirm the swap-in.”

  3. 03The evidence

    Eight checks, each pointing at its page

    Plausibility checker

    Boundary, reference period, allocation and unit all pass. The mass balance holds: a process mass intensity of 210 kg per kg and 78% solvent recovery are consistent with the footprint. The figure sits inside the peer range from Veltara's own suppliers, 120–260 kg per kg, and the published API range of 50–1,000. The third-party limited assurance statement is on page 6. One note: biogenic carbon is not reported separately.

    “Note only: not material for a synthetic route.”

  4. 04Confirmed

    The grey slice turns green

    Nadia Brenner · Head of Sustainability

    Nadia confirms the swap-in. Kestrel's 7,011 t spend estimate becomes 3,112 t in the product-data layer, Category 1 falls from 316,300 to 312,400 t, and Scope 3 is now 455,500 t with 61.0% on supplier data. The note under the bar says why.

    “supplier PCF, PACT-aligned. 182 kg CO2e/kg replaces a spend estimate of 410. Filed as a method change.”

  5. 05Category 1

    Every line of purchased goods, by how real it is

    Factor matcher

    Category 1 is now 84% on supplier data: 118,602 t on product footprints from 64 suppliers, 142,300 t on company emissions from 88 suppliers allocated by Veltara's share of their output, 22,900 t on average data and 28,599 t still on spend. Each line shows its source and method, and every supplier opens to its evidence.

  6. 06Same morning

    Orvane Glass is held, not swapped in

    Plausibility checker

    Orvane Glass sent a footprint for its 2R tubular vials: 0.21 kg CO2e per vial, 3.3 million vials, 690 t. The reference year is 2022, older than the 24-month limit, and the footprint allocates economically between vials and tubing sold to other customers. Both checks fail, so the spend estimate of 1,180 t stays.

    “Held: two questions drafted for Elena Varga to send. The spend estimate of 1,180 t stays.”

  7. 07Follow-ups

    Two questions, in the supplier's terms

    Elena Varga · Category manager, primary packaging

    The follow-up writer drafts the letter to Orvane: a footprint for 2024 or 2025, and mass allocation for co-products from the same furnace, citing pages 2 and 4. If an updated footprint is not ready, furnace energy and tonnes of glass would let Veltara calculate it with them. Nine drafts wait to be sent, 21,757 t at stake. Elena sends hers under her own name.

    Settings: “Let agents send follow-ups — Off: a category manager sends every message.”

  8. 08Year on year

    Real change kept apart from method change

    Plausibility checker

    From FY2024's 481,300 t, renewable power at 14 suppliers took off 9,800 t and solvent recovery at 6 suppliers 4,100 t, against 6,200 t more for higher volumes. Supplier data replacing estimates — now including Kestrel's 3,900 t — is a method change of its own, shown on a separate line and never counted toward the reduction target.

    “Swap-ins change the method, not the atmosphere.”

  9. 09The disclosure

    The ESRS E1-6 Scope 3 table, drafted from approved figures

    Disclosure drafter

    Gross Scope 3 by category, the main methods behind each and the share calculated from supplier data, as ESRS E1-6 asks: 455,500 t, 61.0%. Category 1 now reads “Ready for approval”; the other nine categories were approved on 10 October. The method notes are written from the approved figures, and every figure opens to its trail.

  10. 10Signed

    She signs, and the figures are locked for the auditors

    Nadia Brenner · Head of Sustainability

    Nadia approves Category 1 at 312,400 tCO2e and total Scope 3 at 455,500 tCO2e with her password and the meaning of her signature. The figures are locked for the auditors, and the assurance file is ready to send to Halden & Pryce, read-only for 60 days.

    “I approve these figures for the FY2025 sustainability statement”

Who it’s for

Built for everyone who touches the Scope 3 number.

The same inventory, seen by the five people who carry it — what their cycle looked like, and what it looks like now.

NB
Nadia BrennerHead of Sustainability · approves and signs every category
Head of Sustainability
Before
Owns the climate numbers in the annual report and the science-based target, and cannot say how much of Scope 3 is real before she signs it.
Now
Sees every category split by data quality, confirms the large swap-ins, and signs figures that already carry their method and source.
CD
Claire DufortESG reporting manager · confirms swap-ins and approves factor sets
ESG reporting manager
Before
Builds the ESRS E1 disclosure and traces every figure the auditor picks back to a document, by hand.
Now
Gets the E1-6 table and method notes drafted from approved figures, with a trail behind each number ready to export for assurance.
RM
Rahul MenonCategory manager, APIs and intermediates · owns Kestrel Fine Chemicals
Category manager
Before
Owns 31 chemistry suppliers and €610 M of spend, and wants them asked once, only for what is needed.
Now
Sees each supplier's submission with its values, its checks and the page behind each one, and what a swap-in would change.
EV
Elena VargaCategory manager, primary packaging
Category manager
Before
Owns suppliers such as Orvane Glass, and has to tell each one exactly what is wrong with the footprint it sent.
Now
Reviews a drafted question that names what failed and cites the page, and sends it under her own name.
TF
Tomás FerreiraSupplier engagement lead · runs the annual climate data request
Supplier engagement lead
Before
Runs the cycle for 240 suppliers and finds that half of what comes back is a PDF with the wrong year in it.
Now
Sees every supplier's status — accepted, held, no answer, still on a spend estimate — and reminds the non-responders in one step.
Built on the engine

5 agents. Each with one job, and hard limits.

Five specialist agents read, match, check, chase and draft; the Head of Sustainability approves and signs.

Supplier data reader

Reads product footprints, CDP responses, questionnaires, VSME reports and PACT data files, and pulls out the value and unit, boundary, reference period, allocation, primary data share, renewable electricity, solvent recovery and verification — each with its page.

  • Never guesses a missing value
  • Every value cites its page
Factor matcher

Maps every purchase line to the most specific method the data supports, in the GHG Protocol order — product footprint, supplier company data, average data by mass, or spend — and records the factor set and its version.

  • Never mixes factor sets in one category
  • Factor-set changes need approval
Plausibility checker

Checks boundary, period, allocation, unit, mass balance against the route, peer range and verification, scores data quality 1–5, and classifies every change as real or method.

  • Never swaps in a figure that fails a blocking check
  • Never calls a method change a reduction
Follow-up writer

Drafts the question to the supplier for what failed, in the supplier's terms, citing the page it refers to, for the category manager to send.

  • Nothing is sent without a person
  • Never asks an SME for more than its VSME report holds
Disclosure drafter

Writes the ESRS E1-6 Scope 3 table, the method notes and the assurance trail from the approved figures.

  • Never changes a figure
  • Describes approved figures only
Head of Sustainability

Approves each category and signs. The agents propose; a named person decides.

Ask in plain words

Ask about any category, supplier or figure

Ask in plain words about a category, a supplier or what changed from last year — or say what to change. Every answer points to its source.

Why did Category 1 drop 3,900 tonnes?

Kestrel Fine Chemicals sent a product footprint for the VT-114 intermediate: 182 kg CO2e per kg, cradle-to-gate, 2025, mass allocation, verified. It replaced a spend estimate of 410 kg per kg on the 17.1 t bought: 7,011 t became 3,112 t. Category 1 is now 312,400 t. It is filed as a method change, so it does not count toward the reduction target.

Which suppliers would move the number most?

The largest lines still on a spend estimate: Sarnova Excipients, 2,410 t, held until they give a production volume; Orvane Glass, 1,180 t, held for 2022 data. Beyond suppliers, Category 2 capital goods is 67% spend estimate (27,900 t): asking 6 equipment makers would cover most of it.

How much of the change from last year is real?

From FY2024's 481,300 t, the like-for-like change is −7,700 t: renewable power at 14 suppliers −9,800 and solvent recovery at 6 suppliers −4,100, against 4% more purchases (+6,200). The rest is method change — supplier data replacing estimates — and it is reported apart from the target.

Require verification for any footprint above 500 t

Done. Footprints above 500 t now need a third-party verification statement (it was 1,000 t). In this cycle that adds 3 footprints; Arvenna and Tolsen already have one, Marisol Chemie does not, so a question is drafted for Rahul Menon. The change is in Settings and on the audit trail.

Every screen

The working solution, as it ships.

13 screens from the working solution, on its sample data. Pick one to see it large.

Scope 3 by data qualityEvery category as one bar in four layers — supplier product data, supplier company data, average data and spend estimate — with new supplier submissions and this cycle's swap-ins.
Agents at workA supplier footprint read, matched to its purchase line and checked step by step, waiting for a person above the auto-accept limit.
One submission, all its evidenceThe footprint document with each value highlighted, the eight checks, the values read and what the swap-in would change.
The swap-inThe estimate slice replaced by supplier data in place, the category and total updated, and the change filed as a method change.
Purchased goods and servicesCategory 1 line by line: each supplier's source, layer, method and share of the category.
A held submissionA footprint that fails the age and allocation checks, held with its reasons while the spend estimate stays.
Suppliers in the cycleThe 240 suppliers asked for data: spend, data received, quality score 1–5, tonnes, status and owner.
Follow-ups to suppliersDrafted questions with their reason and the tonnes at stake, sent by the category manager.
Progress, real and methodSupplier data share from FY2023 to FY2025, and what changed from last year split into real change and method change.
The ESRS E1-6 Scope 3 tableGross Scope 3 by category, main methods, the share from supplier data, status and the method notes.
Approve and signThe figures being approved, the signer and the password that applies the signature.
Signed for the auditorsEvery category approved, the meaning of the signature recorded, and the assurance file ready to share.
Your rulesPlausibility checks, acceptance and approval, factor sets with their versions, rules and the cycle calendar.
Governance

Built for assurance: every figure sourced, checked and signed.

Every figure shows its method and sourceEach category figure opens to its trail: the purchase lines, the method chosen, the supplier document and page, the checks it passed, the factor sets and the approval. The trail is the assurance file.
The Head of Sustainability signsCategory figures are signed by the Head of Sustainability with name, time and meaning on the audit trail. Signed figures are locked for the auditors.
Large swap-ins need a personA passing submission below 250 t is accepted automatically; above it, the ESG reporting manager or the Head of Sustainability confirms the swap-in. A figure that fails a blocking check is held, and the estimate stays.
Method change is never a reductionSwap-ins are reported as method changes, apart from real change, and never counted toward the Scope 3 reduction target.
Agents never write to suppliersThe follow-up writer drafts; a category manager reads, edits and sends every message. Category managers see their own suppliers.
Versioned rules, kept recordsFactor-set changes need approval and are versioned, every settings change is on the audit trail, supplier documents are kept for 10 years, and the assurance provider gets read-only access for 60 days.
Configuration

Your reporting rules, not ours

The checks every submission runs and who approves what are settings — versioned and on the audit trail.

SettingDefaultChoose from
Second look when the footprint differs from the estimate by more than±60%Step up or down, 10% at a time
Maximum footprint age24 monthsStep up or down, 6 months at a time
Minimum primary data share in a product footprint40%Step up or down, 5 points at a time
Verification statement required above1,000 t250 t to 2,000 t, in steps of 250 t
Auto-accept a passing submission below 250 tOnOn · Off
Accept a VSME report as the supplier's dataOnOn · Off
Report swap-ins as method changesOnOn · Off
Let agents send follow-upsOffOn · Off
Connections

Works with the data a Scope 3 inventory already runs on

Purchase ledgersupplier spend and purchase lines from the ERP, with the material master
Product carbon footprintsPDFs and PACT data files, aligned with the PACT Methodology or ISO 14067
CDP responses and questionnairessupplier company emissions, allocated to your purchases
VSME reportsthe voluntary SME standard, accepted as a smaller supplier's data
Carrier datashipment emissions to the GLEC Framework for inbound and outbound freight
Factor setsEEIO spend factors, a life-cycle inventory database and grid factors by country
What it changes

The difference, in numbers.

Every figure is labelled: a target the solution is built to, an estimate, a typical published result, or a proven one.

target
61%
of Scope 3 on supplier data, up from 18%
FY202318%
With agents61%
target
0restatements
of Scope 3 at assurance: every figure carries its method and source
figures traceable to a document and a check
target
240suppliers
checked in one cycle, every submission, not a sample
submissions checked
was a sample by hand

“demo” = seen in the working solution, on its sample inventory · “target” = the design goal, measured in the live solution · “estimated” = our estimate · “typical” = published figures (Sphera, 2025 Scope 3 Report — 79% name supplier data availability and 62% internal data quality as top challenges). The methods on this page refer to the GHG Protocol Scope 3 Standard, ESRS E1-6 and the PACT Methodology v3. People, companies and products named on this page, including Veltara Therapeutics, are fictional — characters and sample data in the working solution.

Questions

What sustainability teams ask us.

What is supplier Scope 3 emissions management?

It is the work of collecting carbon data from suppliers, checking it and using it in place of spend-based estimates in the Scope 3 inventory. Supplier Scope 3 Emissions Management gives that work to five agents that read, match, check, chase and draft, and shows every category by how much of it rests on supplier data. The Head of Sustainability approves and signs the reported figures.

How does it check a supplier's product carbon footprint?

The plausibility checker tests boundary, reference period, allocation and unit, the mass balance against the route, the peer range from your own suppliers and published ranges, and the verification statement. Each check points to the page it read. A figure that fails a blocking check is held, and the spend estimate stays.

What data sources does it read?

Product carbon footprints as PDFs and PACT data files, CDP climate responses, supplier questionnaires, VSME reports and carrier shipment data to the GLEC Framework, matched against your purchase ledger and approved factor sets.

Does it count supplier data as an emissions reduction?

No. Replacing a spend estimate with supplier data is filed as a method change, shown apart from real change such as renewable power or solvent recovery at suppliers, and never counted toward the Scope 3 reduction target.

Does it help with the ESRS E1-6 Scope 3 disclosure?

Yes. The disclosure drafter writes the E1-6 table — gross Scope 3 by significant category, the methods behind each and the share calculated from supplier data — with method notes drafted from the approved figures. Every figure opens to its trail, and the trail exports for assurance.

Do people stay in control?

Yes. The agents never send anything to suppliers, never change an approved figure and never swap in a figure that fails a check. Swap-ins above 250 t are confirmed by the ESG reporting manager or the Head of Sustainability, category managers send every follow-up, and the Head of Sustainability signs each category.

Can we set our own thresholds and factor sets?

Yes. The estimate gap that triggers a second look, maximum footprint age, minimum primary data share, verification threshold, auto-accept limit, VSME acceptance and the factor sets are all settings, versioned and on the audit trail. Factor-set changes need approval.

How long does it take to go live?

The Agentic Solution Engine builds and deploys it from your requirements and documents — your reporting rules, factor sets, purchase data and a sample of past supplier submissions — and it goes live once every quality gate has passed. We will walk you through it on your own supplier data first.

See it on
your suppliers.

We'll run Supplier Scope 3 Emissions Management on a sample of your own supplier submissions and purchase data.