SystemHealth, Safety & Environment

Greenhouse Gas Emissions Reporting

Greenhouse gas emissions reporting for utilities, with every Scope 1, 2 and 3 tonne traced to the record it came from

Emissions numbers an assurer can trace.

See one case, screen by screen ↓
target100%of disclosed tonnes traced to the record they came from — each of the 13 flows opens its source records
target30daysfrom a breaker crossing the SF6 leak rule to its repair order, not the year-end mass balance
demo12.1tCO₂elost from one breaker, CB-204, flagged on its third top-up of the year — 0.514 kg, 2.8 % of its charge — with the repair drafted the morning the log arrived
target10daysto close each quarter, so the inventory is never a year old
The problem

Why a utility's emissions inventory is a year old and hard to assure

A utility's emissions come from very different places: gas turbines measured by stack monitors (CEMS), SF6 topped up into switchgear, a vehicle fleet, standby generators at pumping stations, wastewater treatment, the energy lost on the network and a long supply chain. Today a small sustainability team gathers these once a year in spreadsheets, re-keys numbers from invoices and cylinder logs, and answers the assurer's sample requests by digging through email.

SF6 is the classic gap. Top-ups are written on paper at the substation and reach the inventory months later, if at all — and every kilogram missed is 23.5 tCO₂e. A leaking breaker is noticed only at the year-end mass balance, when the gas is already gone. Scope 3 is mostly estimated from spend, and nobody can say which part is measured and which is a guess. With IFRS S2 asking for Scope 1, 2 and 3 and ISSA 5000 assurance arriving, an assurer will sample a number and ask for the record behind it; a spreadsheet chain fails that test.

typical23.5tCO₂efor every kilogram of SF6 missed, at the global warming potential of 23,500 that EPA's reporting program now uses
typical1.9%of nameplate SF6 lost a year — the average across EPA's SF6 Emission Reduction Partnership in 2013
Where a year's reporting days go, in working daysestimated
By hand80 days
With the solution18 days
  • Collecting fuel, stack-monitor, meter and fleet data from every site20 → 3 d
  • Re-keying invoices, SF6 cylinder logs and fuel-card statements15 → 2 d
  • Chasing suppliers and estimating Scope 315 → 6 d
  • Reconciling stack monitors with invoices and balancing SF610 → 2 d
  • Drafting the IFRS S2, GRI 305 and CDP sections10 → 3 d
  • Answering the assurer's sample requests10 → 2 d

Estimated split for one annual reporting cycle — today a small team spends three to four months — by hand and with the solution, which closes each quarter instead. To be measured in the pilot.

How it works

How a tonne is reported

Seven agents read every source record, calculate, grade and check each flow and draft the disclosure; people post and sign.

What comes in
Records in7 kinds of record · invoices, stack monitors, cylinder logs, fuel cards, supplier replies
Agents at work
Source readervalues + confidence
Then
SF6 balance keeper
Factor matcher
Supplier data agent
Then
Quality checkergrade, gaps, leaks
Then
Disclosure drafter
Evidence packer
A person decides
Sustainability reporting leadposts every record; two executives sign
What comes out
Inventory with lineage
IFRS S2, GRI, CDP drafts
Evidence for the assurer
One case, step by step

One SF6 top-up, from a paper log to the disclosure total

Lumina Utilities runs electricity and water. On Tuesday 13 October 2026, three days after its Q3 close, the year-to-date inventory stands at 2,528,142.6 tCO₂e. Overnight, a substation supervisor's handwritten cylinder log has been scanned. Here is what happens next, screen by screen, in the working solution.

  1. 01Morning

    The inventory opens as one live chart

    Hannah Okafor · Sustainability reporting lead

    Hannah owns the inventory. Her home screen is the inventory itself: 13 sources on the left flow into Scope 1 (1,347,822.6 tCO₂e), Scope 2 (296,660.0, location-based) and Scope 3 (883,660.0), and on to gross emissions of 2,528,142.6 for 1 Jan – 13 Oct 2026. Beside it, two records read this morning wait for her to post, and the totals feed the IFRS S2, GRI 305-2 and CDP 7.8 lines.

    “Every tonne from its source, through its scope, to the disclosure total · Q3 closed 10 Oct”

  2. 02One switch

    How good is the data behind each flow?

    Hannah Okafor · Sustainability reporting lead

    Colour by data quality recolours every flow: measured by a meter or stack monitor, calculated from activity records with a factor, or estimated from spend, population or averages. 55.8 % of the total is measured, 35.8 % calculated and 8.4 % estimated — the weak flows are plain at a glance: capital goods, freight, wastewater treatment and most of purchased goods.

    Assurers sample hardest where data is estimated.

  3. 0312 Oct, 15:40

    A density alarm, a top-up, a paper log

    Ravi Menon · Substation maintenance supervisor

    At Harrowgate 132 kV, breaker CB-204 in bay 4 raises a stage 1 density alarm. Ravi tops it up from cylinder SF-88213 — 41.362 kg before, 41.183 kg after, gas pressure 5.9 to 6.4 bar g at 20 °C — and writes it on log SF6-LOG-2026-0146. The scan reaches Source records at 09:12 next morning, beside 1,486 records read this quarter.

    “Nothing reaches the inventory without its record”

  4. 0409:12

    The handwriting read, the breaker and cylinder matched

    Source reader and SF6 balance keeper

    The Source reader reads 11 handwritten fields with 0.99 confidence and checks the 3 in 41.183 against the scale photo. The SF6 balance keeper matches CB-204 in the asset register — a GIS breaker installed 2011, nameplate charge 18.6 kg — and cylinder SF-88213, issued by Halden Gases on 2 Sep at 41.940 kg. A 0.5 bar rise on 18.6 kg means 0.17–0.19 kg expected; 0.179 kg is consistent.

    Source reader: never guesses a value it cannot read — reads below 0.95 confidence go to a person.

  5. 0509:13

    4.2 tCO₂e — and the third top-up this year

    Factor matcher and Quality checker

    The Factor matcher applies GWP 23,500 (IPCC AR5): 0.179 kg is 4,206.5 kgCO₂e, or 4.2 tCO₂e. The Quality checker finds CB-204 was also topped up on 14 Mar (0.164 kg) and 22 Jun (0.171 kg): 0.514 kg this year, 12.1 tCO₂e, 2.8 % of its charge. That crosses Lumina's leak rule, so it drafts leak repair WO-77815: a gas-camera leak search at the planned outage on 27 Oct, and a new bay 4 density monitor seal if the leak is confirmed.

    Leak rule: “3 top-ups in 12 months or 2% of charge a year”

  6. 0609:31 · posted

    Hannah sends the repair and posts the tonnes

    Hannah Okafor · Sustainability reporting lead

    Hannah sends WO-77815 to Tomás Reyes for approval, then posts the log. The SF6 flow pulses with “+4.2 tCO₂e · SF6 · Harrowgate CB-204”: SF6 rises from 1,842.6 to 1,846.8, Scope 1 to 1,347,826.8 and gross emissions to 2,528,146.8 tCO₂e. No agent can post; the record waited for her.

    Checks: “Harrowgate CB-204: third top-up this year, 2.8% of charge. Repair WO-77815 sent to Tomás Reyes.”

  7. 07Any tonne

    The lineage, one record at a time

    Daniel Brandt · Group financial controller

    Open the activity data and every record has its chain: source record SF6-LOG-2026-0146 → 0.179 kg read from Ravi Menon's handwriting → GWP 23,500 from factor set 2025 → 4.2 tCO₂e, checked by the Quality checker → IFRS S2 29(a)(i) and GRI 305-1. Below it, every cylinder log this year, each with its activity, factor and status.

    “Treat it like the ledger: no posting without a document.”

  8. 08Mass balance

    SF6 kept by mass balance, breaker by breaker

    Tomás Reyes · Environmental compliance engineer

    The SF6 screen shows the four terms for 38 substations and 612 breakers: a 21.400 kg decrease in storage, plus 260.000 kg bought, minus 120.000 kg returned to the supplier, minus 82.811 kg charged into new equipment — 78.589 kg emitted, × 23,500 = 1,846.8 tCO₂e. Breakers are ranked by gas lost against the 2 % line: CB-204 at the top, then Brenmoor GIS bay 2 and Ostler Road CB-11 being watched.

    “Breakers by gas lost this year · rule: repair at 3 top-ups in 12 months or 2% of charge a year” — CB-204: “Repair sent · WO-77815”

  9. 09Draft, year to date

    The IFRS S2, GRI 305 and CDP drafts follow the inventory

    Disclosure drafter

    Every figure in the drafts is live from the inventory and opens the flow behind it. The IFRS S2 paragraph 29 table now reads 1,347,826.8 for gross Scope 1, and the draft text says every SF6 top-up is traced to a signed cylinder log. The sign-off chain runs Hannah (prepared), Tomás (reviewed), Mei-Lin Chow (signed) and Daniel Brandt (co-signed); the panel lists what changed since the last review.

    “The Disclosure drafter writes; it never publishes or signs. Changes after review reopen the chain.”

  10. 10The assurer asks

    The cylinder log is one click away

    Evidence packer · for Grace Liu, Kestrel & Rowe

    Kestrel & Rowe's sample request AS-14, due 20 Oct, asks for every CB-204 top-up this year, the mass balance and the GWP. The Evidence packer has six items ready: logs 0039, 0091 and 0146, the four-term mass balance, the factor set 2025 approval and the postings. The pack could not leave until log 0146 was posted; now Hannah releases it.

    “Please provide the cylinder logs for every top-up of CB-204 at Harrowgate this year, the SF6 mass balance and the GWP used.” — Grace Liu

Who it’s for

Built for everyone who stands behind a tonne.

The same SF6 top-up, seen by the five people who log it, post it, approve the repair and sign the disclosure — what their year looked like, and what it looks like now.

HO
Hannah OkaforSustainability reporting lead · owns the inventory, posts every record, releases evidence
Sustainability reporting lead
Before
Owns the inventory, closes each quarter and answers the assurer — from spreadsheets, re-keyed invoices and cylinder logs.
Now
Opens the inventory as one chart, posts what the agents have read and checked, and releases evidence packs. “I want every tonne to have a parent — a page someone can open.”
TR
Tomás ReyesEnvironmental compliance engineer · CEMS returns for Ashby Point and Marlow, SF6 mass balance, leak repairs
Environmental compliance engineer
Before
Hears about a stack-monitor gap or a leaking breaker late in the cycle. “If the stack monitor and the fuel bill disagree by more than 2%, I need to know that week, not in February.”
Now
Approves stack-monitor and SF6 exceptions and leak repairs as they are found — WO-77815 reached him the morning CB-204 crossed the leak rule.
RM
Ravi MenonSubstation maintenance supervisor, Harrowgate · tops up breakers, fills in the SF6 cylinder log
Substation maintenance supervisor
Before
Writes cylinder weights on a paper log at the substation. “I write the weights on the log. I never know if anyone reads them.”
Now
Scans the log; the Source reader reads his handwriting, matches the breaker and cylinder, and the top-up is on the inventory the next morning.
MC
Mei-Lin ChowHead of Sustainability · signs the climate disclosure, approves factor changes
Head of Sustainability
Before
Signs the climate disclosure and reports to the board. “I sign it only when I can see where the number came from.”
Now
Signs drafts whose every figure opens its flow, and approves any factor change inside a period before it applies.
DB
Daniel BrandtGroup financial controller · co-signs the disclosure, aligns it with the annual report
Group financial controller
Before
Co-signs a disclosure that now sits next to the financial statements. “Treat it like the ledger: no posting without a document.”
Now
Sees a lineage for every tonne — record, value read, factor, tCO₂e, disclosure line — before he co-signs.
Built on the engine

7 agents. Each with one job, and hard limits.

Seven agents read every source record, calculate, grade and check each flow and draft the disclosure; people post and sign.

Source reader

Reads fuel invoices, stack-monitor files, SF6 cylinder logs (including handwriting), fuel-card statements and supplier replies as they arrive, and pulls quantities, units, dates, sites and asset tags.

  • Never guesses a value it cannot read — it marks it and asks the sender
  • Reads below 0.95 confidence go to a person
  • Never posts to the inventory
SF6 balance keeper

Matches every top-up to a breaker in the asset register and to its cylinder, checks the weight change against the pressure rise, and keeps the four-term mass balance by breaker and substation.

  • Never posts a top-up without cylinder weights before and after
Factor matcher

Applies the approved emission factor and GWP (IPCC AR5, 100-year) to each activity record, and records the factor's version and source on every calculation.

  • Never changes the factor set inside a reporting period without the Head of Sustainability's approval
Supplier data agent

Requests product footprints from the top 40 suppliers by spend, reads and scores the replies — boundary, unit, verification, validity — and keeps the spend-based factor where no footprint exists.

  • Never grades an unverified supplier figure as measured
Quality checker

Grades every flow measured, calculated or estimated; reconciles stack monitors with fuel invoices (2 % tolerance); flags outliers over 15 % against last year; applies the SF6 leak rule and drafts the repair work order.

  • Never deletes or edits a record — it flags it
  • Drafts a repair; the compliance engineer approves it
Disclosure drafter

Drafts the IFRS S2, GRI 305 and CDP climate sections in plain language, with every number a live link to its flow, and flags what changed since the last review.

  • Never publishes or signs
  • Changes after review reopen the sign-off chain
Evidence packer

Builds the assurer's evidence pack for each sample request: the sampled source records, the calculation, the factor approval and the posting history, in one indexed pack.

  • Never sends a pack without the reporting lead's release
Sustainability reporting lead

Posts every record and releases the evidence. The agents propose; a named person decides.

Ask in plain words

Ask about any flow, record or disclosure line

Ask about any flow, source record or disclosure line in plain words — every answer points to its records.

Which breakers are leaking SF6?

One breaker is over Lumina's leak rule once today's log is posted: CB-204 at Harrowgate 132 kV — three top-ups this year (14 Mar 0.164 kg, 22 Jun 0.171 kg, 12 Oct 0.179 kg), 0.514 kg or 2.8 % of its 18.6 kg charge. Four more are being watched; the two closest to the rule are Ostler Road CB-11 (1.9 %, two top-ups) and Brenmoor GIS bay 2 (1.3 %, two top-ups).

How much of Scope 3 is estimated from spend?

205,393.6 tCO₂e of Scope 3's 883,660.0 (23.2 %) is estimated from spend: 61 % of Purchased goods, all of Capital goods and Freight. Fuel supply and travel are calculated from activity records. The fastest gain is the 26 suppliers who have not sent footprints — Merrow Transformers and Tarnwick Cable alone are $71.0M of spend.

Why is Marlow Peaker held in September?

The stack monitor shows 8,412 t CO₂ for September; the Brenford Fuels invoice implies 8,672 t — a 3.1 % gap, over the 2 % tolerance. The monitor logged 14 hours of substituted data on 18–19 Sep after a probe fault, which explains most of it. Tomás Reyes has it.

Draft the reply to the assurer on SF6

Draft for Grace Liu, Kestrel & Rowe (AS-14): “Attached are the three cylinder logs for CB-204 this year (0039, 0091, 0146), the four-term SF6 mass balance for the year to date and the factor approval for GWP 23,500. Each log is linked to its posting and the leak repair WO-77815.” The pack is ready in Assurance; it needs your release.

Every screen

The working solution, as it ships.

13 screens from the working solution, on its sample data. Pick one to see it large.

Emissions flowEvery tonne from its source, through Scope 1, 2 or 3, to the disclosure total, with records waiting to post, the checks and the flow inspector.
Colour by data qualityOne switch recolours every flow measured, calculated or estimated — 55.8 %, 35.8 % and 8.4 % of the total.
Source recordsInvoices, stack-monitor files, cylinder logs, fuel-card statements and supplier replies, read as they arrive, with what was read and their status.
The SF6 cylinder logRavi Menon's handwritten log with numbered notes, what the agents read and the calculation: 0.179 kg × 23,500 = 4.2 tCO₂e.
Leak check and repairEach agent step on the record, CB-204's three top-ups this year against the leak rule, and leak repair WO-77815 drafted for Tomás Reyes.
Posted to Scope 1The SF6 flow carries +4.2 tCO₂e, and Scope 1 and gross emissions count up to 2,528,146.8 tCO₂e.
Activity data and lineageOne flow's figures, the lineage from source record to disclosure line, and every activity record behind it.
SF6 mass balanceThe four-term mass balance for the year to date and breakers ranked by gas lost, against the 2 % of charge line.
Data qualityEvery flow, weakest first, with its method and the next step that would raise it.
Supplier dataCorvale Chemicals' verified footprint, 780.0 tCO₂e lower than spend-based, and the top suppliers' data, factor and status.
Disclosure draftsIFRS S2, GRI 305 and CDP lines live from the inventory, the drafted text and the sign-off chain.
AssuranceThe assurer's sample requests and the six-item evidence pack for AS-14, ready for the reporting lead to release.
Your rulesBoundary and method, factors, checks, and the people and clocks of the quarterly close.
Governance

Built to be assured: traced, posted, signed.

No tonne without a source recordEvery number carries its lineage: source record → value read → factor and version → tCO₂e → disclosure line. Nothing reaches the inventory without the document behind it.
A person posts every recordThe agents read, calculate, check and draft. The reporting lead posts each record; the compliance engineer approves stack-monitor and SF6 exceptions and leak repairs.
Two executives sign the disclosureThe disclosure is prepared by the reporting lead, reviewed by the compliance engineer, signed by the Head of Sustainability and co-signed by the group financial controller. A change after review reopens the chain.
Factors fixed inside a periodA factor or GWP change inside a reporting period needs the Head of Sustainability's approval and is logged. A restatement of more than 5 % of the base year is flagged.
Evidence leaves only when releasedThe Evidence packer assembles each pack; only the reporting lead releases it. The assurer has read-only access to released packs and nothing else.
Every step on the activity trailEach read, calculation, posting and signature is recorded with its time and who did it — “Source reader read SF6-LOG-2026-0146 · 11 fields, 0.99 confidence”, “Hannah Okafor posted SF6-LOG-2026-0146 · +4.2 tCO₂e to Scope 1”. Data stays in Lumina's own environment.
Configuration

Your inventory rules, not ours

Lumina decides; the agents follow it, and every change is logged. Changes inside a period need the Head of Sustainability.

SettingDefaultChoose from
Organisational boundaryOperational control100 % of controlled sites · GHG Protocol Corporate Standard and Scope 3 Standard
Base yearFY2019Restate when a change exceeds 5 % of the base year
Scope 2BothLocation-based and market-based reported side by side
Global warming potentialsIPCC AR5, 100-yearSF6 23,500; fuel and grid factor set 2025, approved 9 Jan 2026; spend-based supply-chain set 2024, inflation-adjusted
Stack monitor vs fuel invoices2 % a monthA larger gap holds the month as an exception for the compliance engineer
SF6 leak rule3 top-ups or 2 %3 top-ups in 12 months or 2 % of charge a year — the Quality checker drafts the repair
Read confidence0.95Anything read below 0.95 goes to a person
Quarter close10 daysAfter quarter end; posts records: Hannah Okafor · approves exceptions: Tomás Reyes · signs: Mei-Lin Chow and Daniel Brandt
Connections

Works with the records your emissions already sit in

Stack monitors (CEMS)daily stack-monitor files for each unit, CO₂ measured at the stack
Fuel and generation datafuel invoices, diesel deliveries to pumping and treatment sites, monthly energy balance
SF6 inventorypaper or scanned cylinder logs, the cylinder ledger and breaker nameplates in the asset register
Fleet and metersfuel-card statements for every vehicle, interval meter exports from water sites
Supplier dataproduct footprints and replies from the top 40 suppliers, scored for boundary and verification
Purchase ledgerpurchase lines, capital orders and freight invoices behind the spend-based estimates
What it changes

The difference, in numbers.

Every figure is labelled: a target the solution is built to, an estimate, a typical published result, or a proven one.

target
100%
of disclosed tonnes traced to the record they came from
13 of 13 flows
each opens its source records
target
30days
from a breaker crossing the SF6 leak rule to its repair order, not the year-end balance
Todayfound at year end
With agentswithin 30 days
target
10days
to close each quarter, so the inventory is never a year old
Todayonce a year, by hand
With agents10 days a quarter

“demo” = seen in the working solution, on its sample inventory · “target” = the design goal, measured in the live solution · “estimated” = our estimate (the working-days split) · “typical” = published figures (EPA's 2024 GHGRP rule moved to IPCC AR5 GWPs, SF6 = 23,500; EPA SF6 Emission Reduction Partnership, 2013 annual report: 1.9 % of nameplate capacity). Standards named as context: GHG Protocol Corporate Standard, IFRS S2 paragraph 29, GRI 305, CDP climate questionnaire, IAASB ISSA 5000 (periods from 15 Dec 2026), EPA GHGRP 40 CFR 98 Subpart DD. Lumina Utilities and the people, sites, suppliers, assurer and records named on this page are fictional — characters and sample data in the working solution.

Questions

What sustainability and reporting teams ask us.

What is greenhouse gas emissions reporting software for utilities?

Software that builds a utility's Scope 1, 2 and 3 inventory from its source records and turns it into disclosure drafts. Greenhouse Gas Emissions Reporting reads fuel invoices, stack-monitor files, SF6 cylinder logs, fuel-card statements and supplier replies as they arrive, shows how each tonne was found, and keeps a line from every disclosed tonne back to the page it came from.

How does it calculate Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions?

The Source reader pulls quantities, units, dates and sites from each record; the Factor matcher applies the approved factor and GWP (IPCC AR5) with its version; the Quality checker grades each flow measured, calculated or estimated and reconciles stack monitors with fuel invoices. In the sample inventory, 13 flows — from Ashby Point's gas turbines to travel and commuting — add up to Scope 1, Scope 2 (location- and market-based) and Scope 3 by category.

How does it track SF6 emissions from switchgear?

It reads each cylinder log, even handwritten, matches the top-up to the breaker and cylinder, checks the weight change against the pressure rise and keeps the four-term mass balance: decrease in storage, plus gas bought, minus gas returned, minus the charge of new equipment. It applies the leak rule to every breaker and drafts a repair when one crosses it, so a leak is found when it happens, not at the year-end balance.

Does it draft IFRS S2, GRI 305 and CDP disclosures?

Yes. The Disclosure drafter writes the IFRS S2 paragraph 29 lines, the GRI 305 tables and the CDP climate emissions answers, with every figure a live link to the flow behind it. It never publishes or signs; the Head of Sustainability and the group financial controller sign.

How does it help with limited assurance?

When the assurer samples a number, the Evidence packer builds one indexed pack per request — the source records, the calculation, the factor approval and the postings. In the sample case, request AS-14 for every CB-204 top-up, the mass balance and the GWP became a six-item pack. ISSA 5000, the IAASB's sustainability assurance standard, is effective for periods beginning on or after 15 December 2026.

How does it improve Scope 3 supplier data?

The Supplier data agent asks the top 40 suppliers by spend for product footprints, sends reminders every 14 days, and scores each reply for boundary, unit, verification and validity. A verified footprint replaces the spend-based estimate: once posted, Corvale Chemicals' ferric chloride footprint lowers Purchased goods by 780.0 tCO₂e and grades that part calculated instead of estimated. An unverified figure is never graded measured.

Do people stay in control of the inventory and the disclosure?

Yes. The agents read, calculate, check and draft — they never post, sign, publish or delete. The reporting lead posts every record and releases evidence, the compliance engineer approves exceptions and leak repairs, and two executives sign the disclosure. Factor changes inside a period need the Head of Sustainability.

How long does it take to go live?

The Agentic Solution Engine builds and deploys it from your requirements and documents — your inventory boundary and methods, factor sets, sample source records and last year's disclosure — and it goes live once every quality gate has passed. We will walk you through it on your own records first.

See it on
your emissions.

We'll run Greenhouse Gas Emissions Reporting on a sample of your own fuel invoices, stack-monitor files and SF6 cylinder logs.